KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Journalism

gentrification

Serbian translation: elitizacija


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gentrification
Serbian translation:elitizacija
Entered by: Dragomir Perovic

17:59 Nov 19, 2008
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: gentrification
...to educate and organize around education, gentrification and juvenile justice issues.

Treba mi reč/izraz koja/koji će ovde da "legne".

Hvala unapred!
Zoran Lojanica
Serbia
elitizacija
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Dragomir Perovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala! To je to
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2japifikacija
Bojanstven
5 +1elitizacija
Dragomir Perovic


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elitizacija


Explanation:
-

Dragomir Perovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala! To je to

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
8 days
  -> Hvala!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
japifikacija


Explanation:
Može i japifikacija, kao i elitizacija, sve zavisi kako se uklapa u kontekst.


    Reference: http://sr.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%93%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%82%D1%80%...
Bojanstven
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: hvala na veoma dobrom rešenju, ali mi ipak elitizacija bolje "leži"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maja brown
3 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
8 days