KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Law: Contract(s)

Supreme COurt of Judicatur Acts

Serbian translation: Vrhovni sud pravde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Supreme Court of Judicature
Serbian translation:Vrhovni sud pravde
Entered by: V&M Stanković

23:48 Feb 5, 2009
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / trusts
English term or phrase: Supreme COurt of Judicatur Acts
U pitanju je naziv ustanove
Irena Boskovic
Zakon o Vrhovnom sudu pravde
Explanation:

- Supreme Court of Judicature - Vrhovni sud pravde (sastoji se od High Court of Justice, The Court of Appeal i Crown Court)
(Vukičević B, Pravni rečnik en-sr)

- Supreme Court of Judicature (BrE) - Vrhovni sud (sastoji se od the High Court of Justice, the Court of Appeal i the Crown Court), Vrhovno sudište
- the Supreme Court Act - Zakon o Vrhovnom sudu
(Gačić M, En-hr. rječnik prava)


"Vrhovni sud Srbije
...
Vrhovni sud pravde Portugalije (Tribunal Supremo de Justicia)
Portugalskim Ustavom iz 1822. godine prvi put je ustanovljen Vrhovni sud pravde, kao institucija najvišeg ranga u hijerarhiji pravosuđa tadašnje kraljevine."
( http://www.vrhovni.sud.srbija.yu/upload/documents/Portugalij... )


"Zakoni Bosne i Hercegovine
...
ZAKON O VRHOVNOM SUDU FBIH"
( http://www.zakoni.ba/index1.php?act=rsearch&uid=100OZ9500200... )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Zakon o Vrhovnom sudu pravde
V&M Stanković
4vrhovni sud sudkih akti
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
3Vrhovni sud pravosudja?Lidija Cirovic Popadic
Summary of reference entries provided
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Courts_of_England_and_Wales
Sherefedin MUSTAFA

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supreme court of judicatur acts
Vrhovni sud pravosudja?


Explanation:
judicature = pravosudje, sudstvo
judicature act je zakon o pravosudju, ali ne znam kako bi se to uklopilo u naziv ustanove



    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/307528/Judicature-...
Lidija Cirovic Popadic
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supreme court of judicatur act
Zakon o Vrhovnom sudu pravde


Explanation:

- Supreme Court of Judicature - Vrhovni sud pravde (sastoji se od High Court of Justice, The Court of Appeal i Crown Court)
(Vukičević B, Pravni rečnik en-sr)

- Supreme Court of Judicature (BrE) - Vrhovni sud (sastoji se od the High Court of Justice, the Court of Appeal i the Crown Court), Vrhovno sudište
- the Supreme Court Act - Zakon o Vrhovnom sudu
(Gačić M, En-hr. rječnik prava)


"Vrhovni sud Srbije
...
Vrhovni sud pravde Portugalije (Tribunal Supremo de Justicia)
Portugalskim Ustavom iz 1822. godine prvi put je ustanovljen Vrhovni sud pravde, kao institucija najvišeg ranga u hijerarhiji pravosuđa tadašnje kraljevine."
( http://www.vrhovni.sud.srbija.yu/upload/documents/Portugalij... )


"Zakoni Bosne i Hercegovine
...
ZAKON O VRHOVNOM SUDU FBIH"
( http://www.zakoni.ba/index1.php?act=rsearch&uid=100OZ9500200... )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Hvala!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Slazem se sa koleginicom Kornelijom... Dakle u pitanju je Vrhovni sud...necega (Supreme Court OF...), u ovom slucaju "pravde'. Tako da je ipak bolje izabrati Vrhovni sud pravde, nego Zakon o Vrhovnom susu. Hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
19 hrs
  -> hvala

neutral  Kornelija: Meni se cini da je kolegica Irena navela da je u pitanju naziv ustanove, onda bi to bilo vrhovni sud pravde, je li tako?
1 day12 mins
  -> da, pitanje je za mene malo zbunjujuće, ako je sa "...Acts" (kako piše u pitanju) onda je to "Zakon(i) o...", a samo naziv ustanove (kako se traži u objašnjenju) je, naravno, Vrhovni sud pravde

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supreme court of judicatur acts
vrhovni sud sudkih akti


Explanation:
Pravni rjecnik.

supreme court- vrhovni sud
judicatur acts- sudski akti

Supreme Court of Judicature - Britanski engleski a sastoji se od High Court of Justice, the Court of Appeal i the Crown Court.
Isto se prevodi kao i Vrhovno sudiste.



Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Courts_of_England_and_Wales

Reference information:
The Supreme Court was created by the Judicature Acts as "Supreme Court of Judicature". It was renamed the Supreme Court of England and Wales in 1981[2]. It is the most important superior court of England and Wales. It consists of the following courts:

Court of Appeal
High Court of Justice
Crown Court
When all the provisions of the Constitutional Reform Act 2005 come into force the courts comprised in the present Supreme Court of England and Wales will become known as the Senior Courts of England and Wales. This change is being made consequent to the establishment of the Supreme Court of the United Kingdom by that Act.

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8