KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Law: Contract(s)

corody

Serbian translation: pravo na izdržavanje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corody
Serbian translation:pravo na izdržavanje
Entered by: Natasa Djurovic

16:11 Feb 7, 2009
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / trusts
English term or phrase: corody
Neka objasnjenja reci:
- an allowance of provisions for maintenance dispensed as a charity;
- a form of personal annuity usually granted by a house of religion
Irena Boskovic
nematerijalna zaostavština
Explanation:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Corody
nematerijalno nasledstvo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-07 16:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kad bolje pogledam moze da bude i pravo na izdržavanje.
Selected response from:

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pravo na zaduzbinsku rentu
John Farebrother
4 +1nematerijalna zaostavština
Natasa Djurovic
Summary of reference entries provided
V&M Stanković

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nematerijalna zaostavština


Explanation:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Corody
nematerijalno nasledstvo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-07 16:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kad bolje pogledam moze da bude i pravo na izdržavanje.

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Hvala!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ovo je kontekst: The realm of medieval law was 'rich with incorporeal things', and as Pollock and Maitland were to point out, these incorporeal rights were, by virtue of their 'thinglikeness', regarded very much as a piece of land. Even the corody - which was a form of personal annuity usually granted by a house of religion - could be enforced through the assize of novel disseisin, which was a remedy peculiarly appropriate to therecovery of land. Rekla bih da mi u ovom kontekstu mi vise odgovara ono 'pravo na izdrzavanje'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
10 days
  -> Hvala

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pravo na zaduzbinsku rentu


Explanation:
Kako je rekao kolegla naf-naf, to je stari pojam koji vise ne postoji.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-07 20:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obzirom na kontekst koji smo dobili, ja bih to jednostavno prenio onako kako je, uz objasnjenje koje vec postoji u engleskom tekstu

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković: da, možda bi moglo renta, ili naknada, pomoć... - v. Ref.
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Natasa Djurovic: kao sto sam navela u svom odgovoru-pravo na izdrzavanje.
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
10 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Bogdan Petrovic: kao naf naf
14 hrs
  -> hvala




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
BRITTISH HISTORY ONLINE
...
Corrody, corody (Latin corrodium.) An allowance of food, clothing or money, made by a religious house to a private person by direction of the King, lord or founder. [From: 'Glossary', Cardiff Records: volume 5 (1905), pp. 557-598.]
( https://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=48215 )


corody (staro englesko pravo) - pravo na kuću, hranu i odjevanje (suverena)
(Gačić M, En-hr. rječnik prava)

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 60