KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Law: Contract(s)

Certificate of Substantial Completion by the Documents.

Serbian translation: Potvrdu o generalnom završetku radova u skladu sa / na osnovu dokumentacije/dokumenata


08:22 Nov 8, 2013
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract for Work
English term or phrase: Certificate of Substantial Completion by the Documents.
6.3.4 The Contractor shall submit a final Invoice within 30 (thirty) days from the issuance of the Certificate of Substantial Completion by the Documents.
P.S. substantial completion je zavrsetak osnovnit/bitnih radova ali mi je visak ovaj documents?! Thanks!
bubamara2
Serbian translation:Potvrdu o generalnom završetku radova u skladu sa / na osnovu dokumentacije/dokumenata
Explanation:
Ako je prije vremena završetka ukupnih radova ili dijela radova izdana Potvrda o generalnom završetku radova za jedan dio ili segment radova, odšteta za kašnjenje u završetku ostatka radova ili pomenutog segmenta radova može se umanjiti za period kašnjenja nakon datuma naznačenog u Potvrdi o generalnom završetku radova, ako Ugovor ne sadrži alternativne odredbe, u omjeru u kojem je vrijednost dijela ili segmenta radova za koji je izdana Potvrda o generalnom završetku radova prema ukupnoj vrijednosti ukupnih radova, odnosno segmenta radova.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-11-08 19:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mhrr.gov.ba/obnova_razvoj_monitoring/pdf_document...
Selected response from:

Maja Jovanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Potvrdu o generalnom završetku radova u skladu sa / na osnovu dokumentacije/dokumenataMaja Jovanovic
3od strane Nadzornog organaDaryo
2u skladu sa dokumentacijom/ugovorom
Zeljko Puljak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
certificate of substantial completion by the documents.
u skladu sa dokumentacijom/ugovorom


Explanation:
Bez nekog šireg konteksta ne mogu biti siguran.

Zeljko Puljak
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of substantial completion by the documents.
Potvrdu o generalnom završetku radova u skladu sa / na osnovu dokumentacije/dokumenata


Explanation:
Ako je prije vremena završetka ukupnih radova ili dijela radova izdana Potvrda o generalnom završetku radova za jedan dio ili segment radova, odšteta za kašnjenje u završetku ostatka radova ili pomenutog segmenta radova može se umanjiti za period kašnjenja nakon datuma naznačenog u Potvrdi o generalnom završetku radova, ako Ugovor ne sadrži alternativne odredbe, u omjeru u kojem je vrijednost dijela ili segmenta radova za koji je izdana Potvrda o generalnom završetku radova prema ukupnoj vrijednosti ukupnih radova, odnosno segmenta radova.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-11-08 19:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mhrr.gov.ba/obnova_razvoj_monitoring/pdf_document...

Maja Jovanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificate of substantial completion by the documents.
od strane Nadzornog organa


Explanation:
"the issuance of the Certificate of Substantial Completion by the Documents"
sounds really strange

"the issuance of ... by" should be followed by the name of the person/institution issuing this certificate - unless there's a department called "Documents" doing it, it simply doesn't make any sense.

It's very likely to be a typing mistake - all these contracts follow more or less a model, and in this case this is the model:

" Annex II - BASIC MODEL CONTRACT FOR WORKS - UNOPS
....
The Contractor shall submit an invoice for [INSERT AMOUNT AND CURRENCY OF THE ADVANCE PAYMENT IN FIGURES & WORDS] upon signature of this Contract by both parties, invoices for the work performed and materials utilized every [INSERT PERIOD OF TIME OR MILESTONES] and a final invoice within 30 days from the issuance of the Certificate of Substantial Completion by the Engineer.
[http://www.unops.org/ApplyBO/File.aspx/Annex II-Basic Model ...]


Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83