KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Law (general)

part 2 certificate

Serbian translation: potvrda o uzimanju u razmatranje zahteva za ekstradiciju kategorije II


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:part 2 certificate
Serbian translation:potvrda o uzimanju u razmatranje zahteva za ekstradiciju kategorije II
Entered by: John Farebrother

17:53 Aug 22, 2014
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / extradition proceedings
English term or phrase: part 2 certificate
Part of 2 of the Extradition Act covers category 2 territories. The extradition process to these territories follows these steps:
1.an extradition request is made to the Secretary of State
2.the Secretary of State issues a certificate and sends request to court (if request is valid)
3.preliminary hearing
4.extradition hearing
5.Secretary of State decides on extradition

After the extradition hearing and the Secretary of State’s decision a requested person may be able to appeal to the High Court, and if that is unsuccessful, to the Supreme Court.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
potvrda o uzimanju u razmatranje zahteva za ekstradiciju kategorije II
Explanation:
this "part 2 certificate" is issued by the Secretary of State "if the request is valid", and so practically amounts to allowing the extradition request coming from "category 2" territories to go to next stage - to be passed to the courts for further processing.
=
potvrda o uzimanju u razmatranje zahteva za ekstradiciju kategorije II

... o uzimanju u razmatranje = at this stage it's only sure that the request will be examined, nothing more. ("... o prihvatanju" would be dangerously ambiguous)

"... Extradition from UK: process under Part 2 of the act
Part of 2 of the act covers category 2 territories, which are:

Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Azerbaijan, The Bahamas, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Cook Islands, Croatia, Cuba, Dominica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Fiji, The Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, Haiti, Iceland, India, Iraq, Israel, Jamaica, Kenya, Kiribati, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Macedonia (FYR), Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, Nauru, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Norway, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Russian Federation, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, San Marino, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Swaziland, Switzerland, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, the United Arab Emirates, the United States of America, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Western Samoa, Zambia and Zimbabwe

Requests from these states need decisions by both the Secretary of State and the courts. The Secretary of State has no influence over the time it takes for a case to clear the judicial stages, and time a case takes to complete can vary depending on how complex the case is. ..."

https://www.gov.uk/extradition-processes-and-review

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-22 20:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don't see how to make it shorter without making it cryptical for someone who doesn't know the system inside out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-22 20:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more:
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachm...

http://www.cps.gov.uk/news/fact_sheets/extradition/

http://www.cps.gov.uk/legal/d_to_g/extradition/annex_c_-_ext...

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2003/41/contents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-08-23 06:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one possible way of making it shorter:

potvrda za kategoriju 2

implied "za kategoriju 2 zahteva za ekstradiciju"
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1potvrda o uzimanju u razmatranje zahteva za ekstradiciju kategorije IIDaryo
3 -12. deo sertifikata
Milena Taylor


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
2. deo sertifikata


Explanation:
Predlog.

Milena Taylor
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: one possibility, but if you scratch under the surface in this case it's one whole certificate issued according to the "part 2" of some law
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potvrda o uzimanju u razmatranje zahteva za ekstradiciju kategorije II


Explanation:
this "part 2 certificate" is issued by the Secretary of State "if the request is valid", and so practically amounts to allowing the extradition request coming from "category 2" territories to go to next stage - to be passed to the courts for further processing.
=
potvrda o uzimanju u razmatranje zahteva za ekstradiciju kategorije II

... o uzimanju u razmatranje = at this stage it's only sure that the request will be examined, nothing more. ("... o prihvatanju" would be dangerously ambiguous)

"... Extradition from UK: process under Part 2 of the act
Part of 2 of the act covers category 2 territories, which are:

Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Azerbaijan, The Bahamas, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Cook Islands, Croatia, Cuba, Dominica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Fiji, The Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, Haiti, Iceland, India, Iraq, Israel, Jamaica, Kenya, Kiribati, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Macedonia (FYR), Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, Nauru, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Norway, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Russian Federation, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, San Marino, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Swaziland, Switzerland, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, the United Arab Emirates, the United States of America, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Western Samoa, Zambia and Zimbabwe

Requests from these states need decisions by both the Secretary of State and the courts. The Secretary of State has no influence over the time it takes for a case to clear the judicial stages, and time a case takes to complete can vary depending on how complex the case is. ..."

https://www.gov.uk/extradition-processes-and-review

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-22 20:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don't see how to make it shorter without making it cryptical for someone who doesn't know the system inside out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-22 20:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more:
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachm...

http://www.cps.gov.uk/news/fact_sheets/extradition/

http://www.cps.gov.uk/legal/d_to_g/extradition/annex_c_-_ext...

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2003/41/contents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-08-23 06:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one possible way of making it shorter:

potvrda za kategoriju 2

implied "za kategoriju 2 zahteva za ekstradiciju"

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maja Stojanović: Potvrda o razmatranju.. (suvišno je "o uzimanju")
11 hrs
  -> Хвала!