KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Law (general)

Overstayer

Serbian translation: stranac sa isteklim rokom odobrenog boravka/isteklom boravišnom vizom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Overstayer
Serbian translation:stranac sa isteklim rokom odobrenog boravka/isteklom boravišnom vizom
Entered by: John Farebrother

06:51 Dec 10, 2016
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Immigration
English term or phrase: Overstayer
If you’ve overstayed your visa or leave, you need to act quickly. You’re an ‘overstayer’ if you’ve stayed in the UK after your visa or leave has expired.
From the date that your visa expires, you’ll have either:
28 days to apply for a new visa
90 days to leave the country
If you don’t do either, you may be deported.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
stranac sa isteklim rokom odobrenog boravka/isteklom boravišnom vizom
Explanation:
http://paragraf.rs/propisi/zakon_o_strancima.html (Čl. 36)
Selected response from:

milena beba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prekršilac odobrenog vremena boravka
Colaris
3stranac sa isteklim rokom odobrenog boravka/isteklom boravišnom vizom
milena beba


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overstayer
prekršilac odobrenog vremena boravka


Explanation:
blog.b92.net/text/.../Vize----sve-sto-ste-oduvek-hteli-da-znate-o-vizama/
Prekoračenje vize (overstaying)
Nastojte da nikada ne prekoračite trajanje vize..... Budući da ste napravili veliki prekršaj – jer vi ste stranac i vaš boravak u toj zemlji postao je neovlašćen onog časa kada vam je istekla viza – nemate mnogo prava na pritužbe. Osim novčane kazne, možete dobiti i zabranu ponovnog ulaska u tu zemlju

Colaris
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overstayer
stranac sa isteklim rokom odobrenog boravka/isteklom boravišnom vizom


Explanation:
http://paragraf.rs/propisi/zakon_o_strancima.html (Čl. 36)

milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Hvala