KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Law/Patents

mask Works

Serbian translation: maske / skupovi maski


20:46 Aug 18, 2002
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: mask Works
Proprietary Rights” means the patents, patent applications, inventions, copyrights, trade secrets, trademarks, trade names, mask works, know-how, and other intellectual property rights
Betty M.
United Kingdom
Serbian translation:maske / skupovi maski
Explanation:
Mask Work - A series of related images or "masks" of the predetermined three-dimensional pattern of material present or removed from the layers of a semiconductor chip. Each mask represents a layout of material deposited or removed from the chip during one step of a multi-step process required to manufacture the chip. From the series of masks, one can generally determine the layout of the semiconductor chip and also the steps required to produce that chip.
Selected response from:

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SABLONSLASHA
4 +1maske / skupovi maski
Aleksander Vasiljevic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maske / skupovi maski


Explanation:
Mask Work - A series of related images or "masks" of the predetermined three-dimensional pattern of material present or removed from the layers of a semiconductor chip. Each mask represents a layout of material deposited or removed from the chip during one step of a multi-step process required to manufacture the chip. From the series of masks, one can generally determine the layout of the semiconductor chip and also the steps required to produce that chip.


    Reference: http://www.seedlaw.com/maskwork.htm
    Reference: http://www.patentstation.com/mdm/p141.htm
Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkalinic
5 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SABLON


Explanation:
i BELIEVE THAT THE TERM "MASK WORKS" IN GIVEN CONTEXT REFERES TO PATTERN OR MASK WORKS WHICH IN SERBIAN WILL BE SABLON (SHABLON)


    NAUCNO TEXNICKI RECNIK
SLASHA
PRO pts in pair: 4