KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Law: Taxation & Customs

VAT number

Serbian translation: PDV broj

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VAT number
Serbian translation:PDV broj
Entered by: Miomira Brankovic

10:57 Oct 11, 2004
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / BTW nummer
English term or phrase: VAT number
A position in a form (to receive a client's card).
I know there is no VAT number for comapnies in Serbia, but it can be called a 'tax identification number'.
There must be a name for it in Serbian.
EstEnter
Netherlands
poreski identifikacioni broj (PIB)
Explanation:
Vuk was very close in his answer, but there is no need to use the word "broj" when it is already contained in the acronym.
Companies in Serbia do have VAT numbers and they are already mandatory on a number of documents, although VAT will be formally introduced here on 1 January 2005 (after several postponements).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3456 days (2014-03-29 21:15:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

After many years, I realise that my answer was incorrect (at that time we did not have VAT in Serbia). The correct answer is PDV broj. PIB (tax identification number) and PDV broj (VAT number) are two different things. Every business has PIB, but only those who are in VAT system get additional PDV broj.
Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2poreski identifikacioni broj (PIB)
Miomira Brankovic
5PIB broj
Vuk Vujosevic
4pdv pib
Vuk Vujosevic
3broj obveznika PDV-a
Marija Vujosevic Caric


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broj obveznika PDV-a


Explanation:
ovako nekako bi bilo logično

Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Lovric: Da, tako se to zove u Hrvatskoj
44 mins
  -> Hvala.

disagree  Vuk Vujosevic: Zakon o PDV je usvojen samo u Crnoj Gori U Srbiji kako mi se cini stupa na snagu dogodine
5 hrs
  -> Ja o tome ne znam nista. Zato moj predlog podrazumeva postojanje PDV-a i samo je zezička kreacija.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vat number
PIB broj


Explanation:
U crnoj Gori to je PIB sto mi se cini da je od Poreski Identifikacioni Broj a za Srbiju nisam siguran

Vuk Vujosevic
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

1924 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vat number
pdv pib


Explanation:
Ja kao freelancer u Crnoj gori nisam obveznik ni jednog poreza sem nekog prastarog poreza na dohodak gradjana a imam sve racune u Komercijalnj(ne Crnogorskoj) cak i SWIFT I IBAN

Vuk Vujosevic
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vat number
poreski identifikacioni broj (PIB)


Explanation:
Vuk was very close in his answer, but there is no need to use the word "broj" when it is already contained in the acronym.
Companies in Serbia do have VAT numbers and they are already mandatory on a number of documents, although VAT will be formally introduced here on 1 January 2005 (after several postponements).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3456 days (2014-03-29 21:15:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

After many years, I realise that my answer was incorrect (at that time we did not have VAT in Serbia). The correct answer is PDV broj. PIB (tax identification number) and PDV broj (VAT number) are two different things. Every business has PIB, but only those who are in VAT system get additional PDV broj.

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Jovanovic
23 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Zorana Gavrilovic
29 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Vuk Vujosevic
21 hrs
  -> Hvala na podršci. Jasno je da smo mislili na isto, ali pošto je pitanje došlo iz Holandije, mislila sam da je bolje dati objašnjenje na engleskom, pogotovo što sam u odgovor 100% sigurna (radim uvoz za jednu od najvećih novinskih kuća u Srbiji).

agree  markoNS
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Hvala, Marko, mada sa zakašnjenjem.

disagree  Steve Agnew: Be careful: PIB and VAT number (PDV) are not the same thing. They are two different tax systems.
1241 days

disagree  TamaraP: I agree with Steve these are two different things. Every taxpayer has FIN (PIB) but not every taxpayer is a VAT taxpayer.
1931 days