KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Anticlimbers

Serbian translation: уређаји против пењања возила приликом судара


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anticlimbers
Serbian translation:уређаји против пењања возила приликом судара
Entered by: Goran Tasic

11:58 Sep 6, 2011
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Konstrukcija vagona voza
English term or phrase: Anticlimbers
Reč je o konstrukciji vozova i vagona

The underframe headstocks are prepared to receive and transmit the stresses received from the coupler and the anticlimbers.

2. Anticlimbers: When the maximum force that the coupler is capable of absorbing is reached, it will release itself
from the structure by disengaging in order to avoid uncontrolled damage. The anticlimber will then enter into
contact.

3. Carbody Structure: When the anticlimbers reach their limit, irreversible plastic deformation of the cab front end
absorbs further energy by means of collapse lines far form that driver survival space.

Unapred hvala!
Sladjana
Montenegro
уређаји против пењања возила приликом судара
Explanation:
нема краће
Selected response from:

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1уређаји против пењања возила приликом судара
Goran Tasic
3odbojnici
Dragomir Kovacevic


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anticlimbers
уређаји против пењања возила приликом судара


Explanation:
нема краће

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goran Stankovic
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Hvala

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anticlimbers
odbojnici


Explanation:
odbojnici

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2011-09-07 11:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

овде је реч о трамвајима. кад квачило више не може да издржи притисак, оно искочи, и притисак на себе преузима одбојник, а када и он више не може да издржи притисак, предњи део трамваја и доња конструкција примају удар, све у смислу да место трамвајџије и он, остану заштићени.

Dragomir Kovacevic
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Predloženi prevod se ne uklapa, jer se u izvornom tekstu o vozovima spominju 'buffers' (odbojnici). Puno hvala na vremenu i trudu!