KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

overhung pump

Serbian translation: konzolna pumpa, pumpa sa konzolnim vratilom radnog kola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overhung pump
Serbian translation:konzolna pumpa, pumpa sa konzolnim vratilom radnog kola
Entered by: Aleksandra Lazic

06:38 Aug 29, 2014
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / zaptivači
English term or phrase: overhung pump
Installation of Seals with Hooked Sleeves (overhung pumps)
Aleksandra Lazic
Serbia
konzolna pumpa, pumpa sa konzolnim vratilom radnog kola
Explanation:

Common Centrifugal Pump Terms in Plain English

Overhung pump
An ‘overhung pump’ refers to the broad classification of pumps where the impeller is attached to the end of the pump shaft, cantilevered from its bearings. ‘End-suction’ pumps are included within the ‘overhung pump’ classification.
( http://ekwestrel.com/common-centrifugal-pump-terms-in-plain-... )


cantilever - konzola, konzolna greda…
cantilevered - konzolni
[S.B. Tankosić, Politehnički rečnik en-sr]


CENTRIFUGAL-PUMP.ORG

Overhung pump - a pump whose impeller is cantilevered from its bearing assembly, or a pump with only one bearing housing assembly as opposed to a "between-bearing" pump which has two bearing housing assemblies mounted on opposite sides of the pump casing. An overhung pump, which typically is also a radially split pump, can be either a horizontal or a vertical pump. Also known as cantilevered pump.
( http://centrifugal-pump.org/glossary_O1.html )


Hrvatska znanstvena bibliografija

Prema smještaju radnih kola i njihovih ležaja crpke možemo podijeliti na:
crpke s konzolnim ovješenjem radnog kola,
• crpke sa radnim kolom izmedu ležaja i
• crpke s ležajem izmedu radnih kola.
( https://bib.irb.hr/datoteka/341680.Dipl-DVukonic.pdf )


Beopumpe, Beograd

Procesne konzolne pumpe PPK

Pomoću nasadnog vratila produženo je vratilo elektromotora, pa time ležajevi elektromotora postaju i ležajevi pumpe.
( http://www.beopumpe.rs/english/PROIZVODI/PPK.pdf )


Termovent / Grundfos

Za razliku od konzolnih pumpi, linijske pumpe omogućavaju upotrebu ravnog cevovoda, što često smanjuje troškove instalacije i površinu potrebnog prostora
( http://www.termovent.co.rs/gpgt-tpe-grundfos.shtml )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Puno hvala na objašnjenjima
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4konzolna pumpa, pumpa sa konzolnim vratilom radnog kola
V&M Stanković
3Centrifugalna pumpa
Maja Stojanović


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Centrifugalna pumpa


Explanation:
http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/overhung impeller...
overhung impeller pump
A centrifugal pump whose impeller is mounted on the end of a shaft that overhangs its bearings.

http://www.flowserve.com/Products/Pumps/Overhung/Industrial-...
The impeller(s) is mounted on the end of a shaft which is cantilevered or “overhung” from its bearing supports.

To je neka vrsta centrifugalne pumpe, iako se neretko prevodi i kao kružna pumpa ili pumpa sa rotorom.


Maja Stojanović
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konzolna pumpa, pumpa sa konzolnim vratilom radnog kola


Explanation:

Common Centrifugal Pump Terms in Plain English

Overhung pump
An ‘overhung pump’ refers to the broad classification of pumps where the impeller is attached to the end of the pump shaft, cantilevered from its bearings. ‘End-suction’ pumps are included within the ‘overhung pump’ classification.
( http://ekwestrel.com/common-centrifugal-pump-terms-in-plain-... )


cantilever - konzola, konzolna greda…
cantilevered - konzolni
[S.B. Tankosić, Politehnički rečnik en-sr]


CENTRIFUGAL-PUMP.ORG

Overhung pump - a pump whose impeller is cantilevered from its bearing assembly, or a pump with only one bearing housing assembly as opposed to a "between-bearing" pump which has two bearing housing assemblies mounted on opposite sides of the pump casing. An overhung pump, which typically is also a radially split pump, can be either a horizontal or a vertical pump. Also known as cantilevered pump.
( http://centrifugal-pump.org/glossary_O1.html )


Hrvatska znanstvena bibliografija

Prema smještaju radnih kola i njihovih ležaja crpke možemo podijeliti na:
crpke s konzolnim ovješenjem radnog kola,
• crpke sa radnim kolom izmedu ležaja i
• crpke s ležajem izmedu radnih kola.
( https://bib.irb.hr/datoteka/341680.Dipl-DVukonic.pdf )


Beopumpe, Beograd

Procesne konzolne pumpe PPK

Pomoću nasadnog vratila produženo je vratilo elektromotora, pa time ležajevi elektromotora postaju i ležajevi pumpe.
( http://www.beopumpe.rs/english/PROIZVODI/PPK.pdf )


Termovent / Grundfos

Za razliku od konzolnih pumpi, linijske pumpe omogućavaju upotrebu ravnog cevovoda, što često smanjuje troškove instalacije i površinu potrebnog prostora
( http://www.termovent.co.rs/gpgt-tpe-grundfos.shtml )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Puno hvala na objašnjenjima