KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Medical (general)

collimator blades

Serbian translation: trake (lopatice) kolimatora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collimator blades
Serbian translation:trake (lopatice) kolimatora
Entered by: Katarina Delic

09:41 Nov 7, 2008
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / radiologija - mamografija
English term or phrase: collimator blades
Nema konteksta.
Katarina Delic
Serbia
trake (lopatice) kolimatora
Explanation:
V. referencu. To su trake koje služe za centriranje snopa.
Selected response from:

jdragica
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trake (lopatice) kolimatorajdragica
5dijafragme kolimatora
Mira Stepanovic
3lamele kolimatora
Goran Tasic


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lamele kolimatora


Explanation:
Prema onim što se da videti na netu ja bih reč "blades" preveo sa "lamele". Inače kolimator se kaže i na sprskom.

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trake (lopatice) kolimatora


Explanation:
V. referencu. To su trake koje služe za centriranje snopa.


    Reference: http://www.jobwerx.com/news/2008/polyone-news-949959-349.htm...
jdragica
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
5 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days6 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dijafragme kolimatora


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wavelength_dispersive_X-ray_spe...
The X-rays emitted by the sample being analyzed are collimated by parallel copper blades (called collimator or Soller slits), and irradiate a known single crystal at a precise angle.
slit - otvor, prorez, procep, dijafragma; ref. rečnik laserske tehnike, Slobodan Tankosić

http://nemanjasreckovic.com/grafika/data/optoelektronika-1-k...
VAŽAN JE REGULATOR KOJI SUŽAVA SVETLOSNI SNOP PREMA POTREBI, TO JE DIJAFRAGMA.




Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 48