KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Medical (general)

birth defect

Serbian translation: urođena mane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:birth defect
Serbian translation:urođena mane
Entered by: Sladjana Daniels

21:54 Nov 18, 2008
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / birth defect
English term or phrase: birth defect
may cause severe birth defects
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
urođene mane
Explanation:
Urođene mane ili mane na rođenju (u navedenoj rečenici može: ozbiljne urođene mane), a u stručnim tekstovima još i kongenitalne malformacije.
Selected response from:

Sladjana Daniels
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7urodjene mane
Natasa Djurovic
5 +4urođene mane
Sladjana Daniels


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
urođene mane


Explanation:
Urođene mane ili mane na rođenju (u navedenoj rečenici može: ozbiljne urođene mane), a u stručnim tekstovima još i kongenitalne malformacije.

Sladjana Daniels
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe1
2 mins

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
46 mins

agree  Bogdan Petrovic
8 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
9 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
urodjene mane


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4ADBF_enYU246YU247&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-18 22:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vet dictionary-Nevenka Bjelica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-18 22:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/congenital-disorder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-18 22:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=11042

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-18 22:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili urodjene deformacije...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-18 22:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stetoskop.info/Urodjene-mane-muskih-spoljasnjih-p...

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe1
7 mins
  -> Hvala Zorice

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
52 mins
  -> Hvala Dubravka

agree  Bogdan Petrovic
8 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Dinap
9 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Mira Stepanovic
10 hrs
  -> Hvala Miro!

agree  Zoran Lojanica
15 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
9 days
  -> Hvala ovo je potpuna satisfakcija za mene!