KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Other

I am an ignorant American

Serbian translation: Ja sam americka neznalica.


02:50 Nov 11, 2001
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am an ignorant American
if it makes a difference, I mean ignorant in world affairs.
both latin and cyrillic would be the best, I would be happy then. thanks :)
corky
Serbian translation:Ja sam americka neznalica.
Explanation:
Ja sam neuki Amerikanac.
Ja sam jedan neuki Amerikanac.
Ja sam glupi Amer. (slang)

This is latinic, if you want cyrillic please e-mail me I'll be glad to help you.

Hope this helps,
good luck.
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
thanks dude! I'll steal the cyrillic from tatjana.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ja sam americka neznalica.TBQGS
5Ja ńŕě ăëóďč ŔěĺđTatjana Aleksic, MA
5ja sam tek jedan neuki Amerikanac
Ljiljana Krstic
4Ja sam neuki AmerikanacInes Grabarevic


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ja sam neuki Amerikanac


Explanation:
ili
Ja sam neobrazovani Amreikanac
ili
Ja sam glupavi Amerikanac

Ines Grabarevic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TBQGS: good but not complete
9 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ja sam americka neznalica.


Explanation:
Ja sam neuki Amerikanac.
Ja sam jedan neuki Amerikanac.
Ja sam glupi Amer. (slang)

This is latinic, if you want cyrillic please e-mail me I'll be glad to help you.

Hope this helps,
good luck.

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thanks dude! I'll steal the cyrillic from tatjana.....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatjana Aleksic, MA: best variety!
52 mins
  -> Thank you Tatjana.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ja sam tek jedan neuki Amerikanac


Explanation:
or:
JA SAM SAMO NEUKI AMERIKANAC
if you wanted to say: I am just an ign.Am.
If you need cyrillic fonts, mail me, I'll send them to you

Ljiljana Krstic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TBQGS: I'm not sure about it.
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ja ńŕě ăëóďč Ŕěĺđ


Explanation:
the only thing that is missing from NME's response is the Cyrillic version.

I opt for "Ja sam glupi Amer", because that's how we'd really say it in everyday lingo.

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 16