KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Other

You look amazing! Why don't you ask me out tonight?

Serbian translation: Izgledas odlicno! Sto me ne pitas da izadjemo veceras?


19:23 Nov 18, 2001
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You look amazing! Why don't you ask me out tonight?
I would like to say this to a class mate in order to go out socially. I am a female talking to a male.
Heidi
Serbian translation:Izgledas odlicno! Sto me ne pitas da izadjemo veceras?
Explanation:
...and with accented letters:
Izgledaš odlično! Što me ne pitaš da izađemo večeras?

This should be pronounced as follows:

Eez-glad-ush 'od-leech-naw! Shtaw meh neh pee-tush dah 'eez-ah-geh-maw veh-'cheh-russ?

(the apostrophes show where should you raise your voice a little bit)

This expression 'Izgledaš odlično' literally means 'You look very good!', 'You look gorgeous!'.

Here you are some sentences you could use in a situation like that:

You look attractive = Deluješ privlačno = 'deh-loo-yesh 'pree-vlah-ch-naw
You are very attractive = Veoma si privlačan = veh-oh-mah see 'pree-vlah-chunn
You are very handsome = Baš si zgodan = 'baash see zgoh-dunn
You look really nice/good = Baš dobro izgledaš = 'baash doh-broh eez-glad-ush

If you would like to take the initiative instead of waiting him to ask you for a date formally, instead of the second sentence you should say this:

Hoćeš da izađemo?
haw-ch-ash dah 'eez-ah-geh-maw?
Selected response from:

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Grading comment
thank you very much for your time and effort, very much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Izgledas odlicno! Sto me ne pitas da izadjemo veceras?
Aleksander Vasiljevic
5IZGLEDAS SUPER! POZOVI ME DA IZADJEMO VECERAS
Ljiljana Krstic
5Izgledas zapanjujuce! Zasto me ne pitas da izadjemo veceras?TBQGS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Izgledas odlicno! Sto me ne pitas da izadjemo veceras?


Explanation:
...and with accented letters:
Izgledaš odlično! Što me ne pitaš da izađemo večeras?

This should be pronounced as follows:

Eez-glad-ush 'od-leech-naw! Shtaw meh neh pee-tush dah 'eez-ah-geh-maw veh-'cheh-russ?

(the apostrophes show where should you raise your voice a little bit)

This expression 'Izgledaš odlično' literally means 'You look very good!', 'You look gorgeous!'.

Here you are some sentences you could use in a situation like that:

You look attractive = Deluješ privlačno = 'deh-loo-yesh 'pree-vlah-ch-naw
You are very attractive = Veoma si privlačan = veh-oh-mah see 'pree-vlah-chunn
You are very handsome = Baš si zgodan = 'baash see zgoh-dunn
You look really nice/good = Baš dobro izgledaš = 'baash doh-broh eez-glad-ush

If you would like to take the initiative instead of waiting him to ask you for a date formally, instead of the second sentence you should say this:

Hoćeš da izađemo?
haw-ch-ash dah 'eez-ah-geh-maw?

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
thank you very much for your time and effort, very much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
5 hrs
  -> Hvala Nenija

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Izgledas zapanjujuce! Zasto me ne pitas da izadjemo veceras?


Explanation:
amazing = zapanjujuce

HTH
Good luck!

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IZGLEDAS SUPER! POZOVI ME DA IZADJEMO VECERAS


Explanation:
This is more natural way of speaking for teenagers.
ALSO: SJAJNO IZGLEDAS (pron: izgledash)! MOGAO BI DA ME POZOVES (pozovesh) NA SUDAR VECERAS (vecheras)?

Ljiljana Krstic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 29