KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Other

a bridge to the twenty-first century

Serbian translation: most za dvadeset prvi vek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a bridge to the twenty-first century
Serbian translation:most za dvadeset prvi vek
Entered by: Tatjana Aleksic, MA

20:17 Dec 4, 2001
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a bridge to the twenty-first century
Phrase from a speech by Bill Clinton. Nominative case.
most za dvadeset prvi vek
Explanation:
would be the best way to say it in Serbian, though it is not a direct translation of the above.It means 'a bridge FOR the 21. ct'. According to the Serbian ortographic rules, the number must not be written together 'dvadesetprvi', but separated 'dvadeset prvi' as suggested above.
Selected response from:

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Most ka dvadeset prvom veku.TBQGS
5 +2most za dvadeset prvi vekTatjana Aleksic, MA
5Correction of the above translation
5 -1Correction of the above translationInes Grabarevic
5 -1Most u dvadest prvi vek
Kemal Mustajbegovic


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Most u dvadest prvi vek


Explanation:
Most u dvadest prvi vek

Regards!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TBQGS: You can't say MOST U... that's incorrect.
3 hrs
  -> Oops! Zalutao sam u krivi jezik, moracu da pazim da vise ne dodjem ovde

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Correction of the above translation


Explanation:
Most u dvadesetprvi vek.


Native speaker of:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Correction of the above translation


Explanation:
Most u dvadesetprvi vek.

Ines Grabarevic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TBQGS: You can't say MOST U... that's incorrect.
1 hr

agree  Nenija Hasanic
2 hrs
  -> txs!

disagree  Tatjana Aleksic, MA: number must be separated: 'dvadeset prvi', and 'u 21. vek' does not sound too good.
1 day 2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Most ka dvadeset prvom veku.


Explanation:
Most za dvadeset prvi vek.

HTH
Good luck!

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatjana Aleksic, MA: this is better
1 day 55 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  IZIDA
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Bojan Kicurovski
5 days

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
most za dvadeset prvi vek


Explanation:
would be the best way to say it in Serbian, though it is not a direct translation of the above.It means 'a bridge FOR the 21. ct'. According to the Serbian ortographic rules, the number must not be written together 'dvadesetprvi', but separated 'dvadeset prvi' as suggested above.

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
5 hrs

agree  Aleksander Vasiljevic
1 day 13 hrs