KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Other

Happy new year

Serbian translation: Srecna nova godina!


15:30 Jan 7, 2002
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy new year
Best wishes to a friend
Stephane De Cara
Serbian translation:Srecna nova godina!
Explanation:
Ok here is the explanation why I said that the previous answer was good but not complete.
First, in Serbian language if you write "Nova Godina" (capital N and G) then you refer to the midnight of the 31st December and first hours of January...
ex.
We're celebrating the New Year's Eve.
Cekamo Novu Godinu.

But if you write "nova godina" then you refer to the complete new year...

ex. postcard
Srecna nova godina!

HTH
Good luck!
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Srecna nova godina!TBQGS
4 +1Srecna Nova godina
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Srecna Nova godina


Explanation:
The above translation is in my second reference. See the first reference for the untransliterated version (which my computer doesn't support but which you may be interested in using)


    Reference: http://www.merpy.com/newyear/noplugin/serbiannp.html
    Reference: http://www.nypl.org/branch/central_units/d/f/language/serbia...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
0 min

neutral  TBQGS: good but not complete...
56 mins

disagree  fatty: N should be small letter!
1 hr

agree  Branka Ramadanovic: I agree with fatty....
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Srecna nova godina!


Explanation:
Ok here is the explanation why I said that the previous answer was good but not complete.
First, in Serbian language if you write "Nova Godina" (capital N and G) then you refer to the midnight of the 31st December and first hours of January...
ex.
We're celebrating the New Year's Eve.
Cekamo Novu Godinu.

But if you write "nova godina" then you refer to the complete new year...

ex. postcard
Srecna nova godina!

HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.lists.most.org.pl/archiwum/alter-ee/2000-December...
    Reference: http://www.nypl.org/branch/central_units/d/f/expressions/lis...
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fatty: correct
22 mins
  -> Thanx.

agree  Branka Ramadanovic: correct
14 hrs
  -> Thanx.