KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Other

recoil

Serbian translation: trzaj


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recoil
Serbian translation:trzaj
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

20:18 Jan 12, 2002
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: recoil
the recoil of a gun.
Cody
trzaj
Explanation:
trzaj puške
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trzaj
Vesna Zivcic
4 +1trzaj / povratni udar
Aleksander Vasiljevic
4Povratni trzaj
Nenija Hasanic


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trzaj


Explanation:
trzaj puške

Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Povratni trzaj


Explanation:
Backward motion of a gun that is result of charge explosion!


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/nenija
Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 36

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trzaj / povratni udar


Explanation:
'Gun' can be any of the following: pistol, revolver, shotgun, cannon.

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic: takodjer moze biti i recoilless gun - bestrzajni top ... ovo je iz licnog iskustva :):):)
19 hrs