KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Other

Hubbard

Serbian translation: biographical name


15:57 Jan 18, 2002
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Hubbard
no wider context, just the meaning of the word
Seadeta Osmani
Croatia
Serbian translation:biographical name
Explanation:

Elbert Green 1856-1915 American writer; founded Roycroft shop to revive especially artistic printing; published chiefly biographical sketches

There are two more terms involving the word Hubbard:
Hubbard squash
Mother Hubbard
I found all on Merriam-Webster's online dictionary (see references).
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Croatian Translator
Croatia
Grading comment
HVALA!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4more on HubbardCroatian Translator
4biographical nameCroatian Translator


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biographical name


Explanation:

Elbert Green 1856-1915 American writer; founded Roycroft shop to revive especially artistic printing; published chiefly biographical sketches

There are two more terms involving the word Hubbard:
Hubbard squash
Mother Hubbard
I found all on Merriam-Webster's online dictionary (see references).
Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
HVALA!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more on Hubbard


Explanation:
Here are the meanings of the other two words:
Mother Hubbard = a loose usually shapeless dress
Etymology: probably from Mother Hubbard, character in a nursery rhyme

Hubbard squash = any of various often large variably green winter squashes -- called also Hubbard
Etymology: probably from the name Hubbard

My AltaVista search revealed no additional info. Hubbard is either a personal name or a name of an organization, association, etc.
Good luck, Julijana



Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 43