KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Other

mahogany

Serbian translation: boja mahagoni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mahogany
Serbian translation:boja mahagoni
Entered by: Goran Tasic

11:31 Nov 2, 2007
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: mahogany
as the name for this colour
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
boja mahagoni
Explanation:
Here you go.
Selected response from:

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Grading comment
thanks Goran!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mahagonij
Ingrid Lovric
5mahagoni
Mira Stepanovic
4boja mahagoni
Goran Tasic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boja mahagoni


Explanation:
Here you go.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=mahagoni+boja&ie=utf-8&oe=utf...
Goran Tasic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
thanks Goran!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mahagoni


Explanation:
that's it :)

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 56

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mahagonij


Explanation:
www.datoteka.com/rjecnik/en-bhs/m/mahogany.html

za rezanje (furnira), Afrika, Mahagonij afrički (African Mahogany)PROIZVOD :za rezanje (furnira);KONTINENT PORIJEKLA :Afrika;VRSTA DRVETA(TRŽIŠNI NAZIV) :Mahagonij afrički (African Mahogany);BOTANIČKI NAZIV :-;PORIJEKLO ...
drveta.fordaq.com/fordaq/srvAuctionView.html?Printable=yes&AucTIid=112176 - 19k -

Untitled DocumentMahogany brown. 4.56 Mahagonij crvenosmeđa Mahogany red brown ... Svijetlo mahagonij smeđa (s preljevanjem) Light mahogany irised brown ...
www.tegobe.com/samolijecenje/kozmetika/belupo/kosa_bojanje_... - 40k -


Ingrid Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: na srpskom je "mahagoni"
6 mins

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Goran Tasic, Sladjana, Saša Jovanović