KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Other

I am

Serbian translation: ja sam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am
Serbian translation:ja sam
Entered by: Goran Tasic

12:15 Apr 9, 2008
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Other / English
English term or phrase: I am
Just as is if I were to say I AM
Leanne
Ja sam
Explanation:
just like that
Selected response from:

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Ja sam
Goran Tasic
4postojimMjasmina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
i am
Ja sam


Explanation:
just like that

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana: :-))
33 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  xxxBoban: :)
43 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  irenazd
52 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  vetime
1 hr
  -> Hvala

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: even i know that one
3 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
4 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Kornelija
5 hrs
  -> Hvala

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i am
postojim


Explanation:
"Cogito, ergo sum" (Latin: "I think, therefore I am")
"Mislim, dakle postojim"

Example sentence(s):
  • "I think, therefore I am" - "Mislim, dakle postojim"

    Reference: http://www.wikipedia.com
Mjasmina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Goran Tasic, Sofijana Stamenkovic, Sladjana