KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Other

making small talk

Serbian translation: caskati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:making small talk
Serbian translation:caskati
Entered by: Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.

02:39 May 22, 2003
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: making small talk
as in:
good at making "small talk".
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
"ćaskati"
Explanation:
ili možda "čavrljati"
Selected response from:

Tamara Maricic
Slovenia
Grading comment
Hvala svima.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7vodi neobavezni razgovorljilja
4 +3"ćaskati"
Tamara Maricic


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
vodi neobavezni razgovor


Explanation:
ume da caska


ljilja
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida.: da, caska:)
2 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Ljiljana Krstic
3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe: ćaska ili kako se joą kaľe "vodi abrove" - mada to viąe znači ogovarati druge
3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  xxxewa_markiewi: ćaska je bolja reč :)
3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  xxxMina R.: Mozda "lako uspostavlja komunikaciju" ako odgovara kontekstu.
3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  xxxejrene
8 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  A.Đapo
10 hrs
  -> hvala

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"ćaskati"


Explanation:
ili možda "čavrljati"

Tamara Maricic
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Hvala svima.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vilena Petrovic: Tacno. Making small talk je caskati.
10 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Marina Smith
11 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Vesna Bozic Taylor
1 day7 hrs
  -> hvala