KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Other

YOU CAN RUN BUT YOU'LL ONLY DIE TIRED

Serbian translation: Možeš da bežiš, ali ćeš samo crći od umora!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:YOU CAN RUN BUT YOU'LL ONLY DIE TIRED
Serbian translation:Možeš da bežiš, ali ćeš samo crći od umora!
Entered by: Sanja Mihailovic

08:50 May 26, 2003
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: YOU CAN RUN BUT YOU'LL ONLY DIE TIRED
A variation on the phrase"you can run but you can't hide"
Run can mean any sort of fleeing type activity 8>)
Needs to sound arrogant.

Latin/Cyrillic please!!!
Krazy Larry!
Možeš da bežiš, ali ćeš samo crći od umora!
Explanation:
Možeš da bežiš, ali ćeš samo crći od umora! - Latin

Можеш да бежиш, али ћеш само црћи од умора! - Cyrillic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:22:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"it needs to sound arrogant\", asker said ;)
Selected response from:

Sanja Mihailovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala a lot! 8>)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Možeš da bežiš, ali ćeš samo crći od umora!
Sanja Mihailovic
5 +1samo (ti) trči, umrećeą umoran/umorna
Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
samo (ti) trči, umrećeą umoran/umorna


Explanation:
moľeą (ti) da trčią, ali ćeą samo da umreą umoran/umorna

1. само (ти) трчи, умрећеш уморан
2. можеш (ти) да трчиш, али ћеш само да умреш уморан

umoran = male
umorna = female

in plural:

- samo vi trčite, umrećete umorni
- само ви трчите, умрећете уморни
or
- moľete vi da trčite, ali ćete samo da umrete umorni
- можеш ви да трчите, али ћете само да умрете уморни



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 09:52:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"crći od umora\" means to die (like an animal) OF tiredness!

I don\'t think this is the point hier.

Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo: prvi prijedlog je najbolji
8 mins

neutral  Sanja Mihailovic: poenta originalnog izraza je u tome da se nekom kaže kako može da beži ili pobegne od nečega, ali da će ga to na kraju ipak stići, odnosno da se od toga "ne može sakriti". Ovo je slično, dakle besmisleno je bežati, stići će te, a ti ćeš samo crći od umora
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Možeš da bežiš, ali ćeš samo crći od umora!


Explanation:
Možeš da bežiš, ali ćeš samo crći od umora! - Latin

Можеш да бежиш, али ћеш само црћи од умора! - Cyrillic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:22:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"it needs to sound arrogant\", asker said ;)

Sanja Mihailovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Hvala a lot! 8>)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Golubova: The trird one is the best interpretation of the given phrase considering both its actual meaning and its application in target language environment.
15 mins
  -> exactly ;), thanks

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
49 mins

agree  IVAN-57
2 hrs

agree  dkalinic
6 hrs

agree  xxxewa_markiewi
7 hrs

agree  Aida.
9 hrs