KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Other

latitude

Serbian translation: Amerikanci širokih nazora


10:43 Dec 13, 2003
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: latitude
u sledecem kontekstu:

"Americans of latitudes and Europeans consume mostly commercially produced news programs..."
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbian translation:Amerikanci širokih nazora
Explanation:
latitude prema nekim definicijama znači "freedom of action/opinion"
Selected response from:

Tamara Maricic
Slovenia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Amerikanci širokih nazora
Tamara Maricic
4geografska sirina ili sloboda
Nada Endres, Mag.


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geografska sirina ili sloboda


Explanation:
u prevodu znaci sirina ili geografska sirina alu u gornjem kontekstu moze da znaci u SLOBODA

Nada Endres, Mag.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Amerikanci širokih nazora


Explanation:
latitude prema nekim definicijama znači "freedom of action/opinion"

Tamara Maricic
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulvija Tanovic
1 day 59 mins

agree  sonjasofia
1 day 23 hrs