KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Other

Parent corporation

Serbian translation: maticno preduzece


10:50 Dec 13, 2003
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Parent corporation
The parent corporation owns and oversees several media firms and perhaps non-media businesses as well. The Ganett Company, for example, owns USA Today and over 90 local television stations.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbian translation:maticno preduzece
Explanation:
ili krovno preduzece
Selected response from:

Croatian Translator
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5maticno preduzeceCroatian Translator
4 +1glavno preduzece/korporacija
A.Đapo
5preduzeće majka
Ivan Frankovics


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preduzeće majka


Explanation:
to je to

Ivan Frankovics
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parent corporation
glavno preduzece/korporacija


Explanation:
nadlezna korporacija ili glavna korporacija

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 day 8 hrs
  -> hvala Gordana

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
maticno preduzece


Explanation:
ili krovno preduzece

Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dragana
3 hrs

agree  A.Đapo
9 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
22 hrs

agree  sladja
1 day 8 hrs

agree  mita
2 days 10 hrs