KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Other

Very attractive girl

Serbian translation: Vrlo atraktivna devojka.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Very attractive girl
Serbian translation:Vrlo atraktivna devojka.
Entered by: TBQGS

00:36 Sep 11, 2001
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Very attractive girl
I would like as many terms for this as you feel like :)
JOHN WAYNE
Vrlo atraktivna devojka.
Explanation:
This is the translation word by word.

Then following:

Riba do jaja. (slang)
Opasna riba. (slang)
Riba jebe kevu. (slang)
Mnogo dobra cupi. (slang)
Samo takva riba. (slang)

Vrlo lepa devojka.
Vrlo privlacna devojka.
- You can use Mnogo instead of Vrlo, those words have almost the same meaning.

For a girl in sleng we have few words:
Riba, Ribica
Cupi
Cava
Macka (sign V above the letter C)
Lutkica, Luce (sign V above the letter C)

I hope this will help.
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
need a guys opinion on this....!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Veoma/vrlo privlačna devojkaTatjana Aleksic, MA
5Vrlo atraktivna devojka.TBQGS
5Vrlo atraktivna devojka.TBQGS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Veoma/vrlo privlačna devojka


Explanation:
is the most formal way to say it.

vrlo zgodna devojka

however, the usual expression men use is "dobra riba" (good-looking chick)


Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS: not bad
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vrlo atraktivna devojka.


Explanation:
This is the translation word by word.

Then following:

Riba do jaja. (slang)
Opasna riba. (slang)
Riba jebe kevu. (slang)
Mnogo dobra cupi. (slang)
Samo takva riba. (slang)

Vrlo lepa devojka.
Vrlo privlacna devojka.
- You can use Mnogo instead of Vrlo, those words have almost the same meaning.

For a girl in sleng we have few words:
Riba, Ribica
Cupi
Cava
Macka (sign V above the letter C)
Lutkica, Luce (sign V above the letter C)

I hope this will help.

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vrlo atraktivna devojka.


Explanation:
This is the translation word by word.

Then following:

Riba do jaja. (slang)
Opasna riba. (slang)
Riba jebe kevu. (slang)
Mnogo dobra cupi. (slang)
Samo takva riba. (slang)

Vrlo lepa devojka.
Vrlo privlacna devojka.
- You can use Mnogo instead of Vrlo, those words have almost the same meaning.

For a girl in sleng we have few words:
Riba, Ribica
Cupi
Cava
Macka (sign V above the letter C)
Lutkica, Luce (sign V above the letter C)

I hope this will help.

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
need a guys opinion on this....!!