KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Psychology

'The buck stops here'.

Serbian translation: ja snosim (primam) konačnu odgovornost, ovde se donose odluke, više instance nema


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the buck stops here
Serbian translation:ja snosim (primam) konačnu odgovornost, ovde se donose odluke, više instance nema
Entered by: V&M Stanković

16:08 Aug 11, 2010
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: 'The buck stops here'.
'The buck stops here' is the attitude of someone who is authoritative. - Ovo je primer rečenice u kojoj se javlja fraza.
Dragana Popov
Serbia
ja snosim (primam) konačnu odgovornost, ovde se donose odluke, više instance nema
Explanation:

the buck [sing.] used in some expressions to refer to the responsibility or blame for sth:
It was my decision. The buck stops here (= nobody else can be blamed). • I was tempted to pass the buck (= make sb else responsible).
[Oxford OALD Dictionary]


Webster's Online Dictionary:
"The buck stops here" is a phrase that was popularized by U.S. President Harry S. Truman. It refers to "passing the buck," i.e., handing responsibility to someone else, and the fact that the president has to make the decisions and accept the ultimate responsibility for those decisions.
( http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/The bu... )


the buck stops here - ja snosim (primam) konačnu odgovornost
[Bujas Ž., Veliki en-hr. rječnik]


the buck stops here - ovde se donose odluke, više instance nema
„Find out where the buck stops and go straight there“
- Predsednik Truman je na pisaćem stolu držao natpis „the buck stops here“
[Milosavljević B., En-sr. frazeološki rečnik]
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala! Svaki odgovor je bio od pomoci, medjutim ovo je najvise odgovaralo kontektsu.



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prihvatanje krajnje odgovornosti
Tanja Young
4 +2ja snosim (primam) konačnu odgovornost, ovde se donose odluke, više instance nema
V&M Stanković
4 +1Moja (reč) je poslednja.
M. Vučković
2lupiti šakom o stoMiroslav Jeftic
Summary of reference entries provided
the buck stops here
zoe1

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
'the buck stops here'.
lupiti šakom o sto


Explanation:
Predlog :)

Miroslav Jeftic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala na predlogu!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'the buck stops here'.
prihvatanje krajnje odgovornosti


Explanation:
Taj izraz se koristi da se označi da neko prihvata odgovrnost za nešto po definiciji sa dictionary.com: (informal )the buck stops here - the ultimate responsibility lies here ili sa www.phrases.co.uk: Meaning
Responsibility is not passed on beyond this point.


Example sentence(s):
  • A headline from Scotsman: The release of Megrahi: The buck stops here
  • From www.trumanlibrary.org: The saying "the buck stops here" derives from the slang expression "pass the buck" which means passing the responsibility on to someone else.

    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/buck
    Reference: http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/the-buck-stops-here.html
Tanja Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković: da, moglo bi i tako
27 mins

agree  Natasa Djurovic
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'the buck stops here'.
ja snosim (primam) konačnu odgovornost, ovde se donose odluke, više instance nema


Explanation:

the buck [sing.] used in some expressions to refer to the responsibility or blame for sth:
It was my decision. The buck stops here (= nobody else can be blamed). • I was tempted to pass the buck (= make sb else responsible).
[Oxford OALD Dictionary]


Webster's Online Dictionary:
"The buck stops here" is a phrase that was popularized by U.S. President Harry S. Truman. It refers to "passing the buck," i.e., handing responsibility to someone else, and the fact that the president has to make the decisions and accept the ultimate responsibility for those decisions.
( http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/The bu... )


the buck stops here - ja snosim (primam) konačnu odgovornost
[Bujas Ž., Veliki en-hr. rječnik]


the buck stops here - ovde se donose odluke, više instance nema
„Find out where the buck stops and go straight there“
- Predsednik Truman je na pisaćem stolu držao natpis „the buck stops here“
[Milosavljević B., En-sr. frazeološki rečnik]

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Grading comment
Hvala! Svaki odgovor je bio od pomoci, medjutim ovo je najvise odgovaralo kontektsu.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Milan Djukić
17 hrs
  -> hvala

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'the buck stops here'
Moja (reč) je poslednja.


Explanation:
buck je žeton koji u pokeru označava delioca karata, odatle i izrazi to pass the buck (When the dealer had finished dealing the cards he "passed the buck") i gore navedeni izraz sa sličnim značenjem
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Button_(poker)

M. Vučković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala na predlogu!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic
10 hrs
  -> Hvala!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: the buck stops here

Reference information:
http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/the-buck-stops-here.html
Ovde prestaje izvlačenje od odgovornosti- piše u Filipovićevom rečniku.
Verovatno će biti interesantnih predloga.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-11 17:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100403170127AA...

zoe1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hvala na predlogu! Jeste bilo zanimljivih predloga i svaki je ok!