KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Science (general)

teach-in

Serbian translation: panel diskusija


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teach-in
Serbian translation:panel diskusija
Entered by: Aida Samardzic

20:02 Dec 6, 2010
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Science (general)
English term or phrase: teach-in
A teach-in is similar to a general educational forum on any complicated issue, usually an issue involving current political affairs. The main difference between a teach-in and a seminar is the refusal to limit the discussion to a specific frame of time or an academic scope of the topic.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teach-in
Denis Mihajlovic
Germany
panel diskusija
Explanation:
Prema objasnjenju mi najvise odgovara onome sto podrazumeva "panel diskusija" ili "javna rasprava"
Selected response from:

Aida Samardzic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1panel diskusija
Aida Samardzic
3forumIvana Turković


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forum


Explanation:
možda bi to mogao biti (naučni) forum, barem prema opisu.

Ivana Turković
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panel diskusija


Explanation:
Prema objasnjenju mi najvise odgovara onome sto podrazumeva "panel diskusija" ili "javna rasprava"

Aida Samardzic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  boristom: To bi bilo to...slazem se...An informal conference, esp on a topical subject, usually held at a university or college and involving a panel of visiting speakers, lecturers, students, etc.
10 hrs