KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

I race bicycles on the track(velodrome)

Serbian translation: Trkam se na biciklistickoj stazi.


02:53 Nov 23, 2001
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sport
English term or phrase: I race bicycles on the track(velodrome)
I hope you know what a bicycle track is! oval with banked corners....
johnny depp
Serbian translation:Trkam se na biciklistickoj stazi.
Explanation:
biciklisticka staza = velodrome

This is the term that we use in Serbian!
reference:
www.zafrkancije.co.yu/saobraca.htm

But also you can say...
Trkam se na velodromu.
or in the spirit of Serbian language...
Trkam se na stadionu na kome se voze biciklisticke trke.

HTH
Good luck!
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
I think I will trust your opinion on this as it is sports related.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vozim biciklističke trke na trkalištu (velodromu)Tatjana Aleksic, MA
5Trkam se na biciklistickoj stazi.TBQGS
5Trkam se na biciklističkoj stazi (velodromu) / Тркам се &#
Aleksander Vasiljevic
5Vozim biciklističke trke na trkalištu (velodromu)Tatjana Aleksic, MA
4sorry about multiple entriesTatjana Aleksic, MA
5 -1Vozim biciklističke trke na velodromuTatjana Aleksic, MA
5 -1Vozim biciklističke trke na velodromuTatjana Aleksic, MA


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vozim biciklističke trke na velodromu


Explanation:
Valjda znaš šta je biciklističko trkalište! ovalno je i sa podignutim uglovima

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aleksander Vasiljevic: podignuti uglovi? (=raised angles?)
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vozim biciklističke trke na velodromu


Explanation:
Valjda znaš šta je biciklističko trkalište! ovalno je i osigurano sa strane

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aleksander Vasiljevic: no, it isn't
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vozim biciklističke trke na trkalištu (velodromu)


Explanation:
Nadam se da znaš šta je biciklističko trkalište! ovalno je i sa nagnutim stranama

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksander Vasiljevic: now that's better
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vozim biciklističke trke na trkalištu (velodromu)


Explanation:
Nadam se da znaš šta je biciklističko trkalište! ovalno je i sa iskošenim stranama

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aleksander Vasiljevic: the previous answer is better
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trkam se na biciklističkoj stazi (velodromu) / Тркам се &#


Explanation:
The first is written in Latin alphabet, the other is in Cyrillic.

bycicle track = biciklistička staza

velodrome = otvorena ili zatvorena staza (dvorana) za biciklističke trke, nagnuta pod uglom zbog velikih brzina koje se postižu i inercije - da je staza ravna inercija bi vukla takmičare centrifugalno prema gledalištu. Pogledati sledeći link:

http://www.minnbikefestival.com/spec_track.html

For more info about bicycles see the links below.


    Reference: http://web2.belmont.edu/harpeth/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://www.sheldonbrown.com/glossary.html
Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trkam se na biciklistickoj stazi.


Explanation:
biciklisticka staza = velodrome

This is the term that we use in Serbian!
reference:
www.zafrkancije.co.yu/saobraca.htm

But also you can say...
Trkam se na velodromu.
or in the spirit of Serbian language...
Trkam se na stadionu na kome se voze biciklisticke trke.

HTH
Good luck!


    12 years into sports
TBQGS
Grading comment
I think I will trust your opinion on this as it is sports related.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aleksander Vasiljevic: However, in Serbian we DO say 'velodrom' when speaking of the specially built track for high-speed bicycle races.
4 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorry about multiple entries


Explanation:
i was not aware any of my attempts to send an answer was at all received by ProZ because I had terrible difficulties opening the page and therefore sent a different answer each time. whenever i would open the page next there weren't any answers at all! I became aware that actually all my answers were accepted this morning, when I received several 'Answer selected' messages. My apologies again

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat