KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Tech/Engineering

please identify each picture and its color.

Serbian translation: Treba da prepoznaš slike i boje na njima


12:00 Oct 24, 2001
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: please identify each picture and its color.
My class has a person from Yugoslavia and speaks Serbian, We are trying to help him learn the language of English and we would like some help with translations.
cameron simpson
Serbian translation:Treba da prepoznaš slike i boje na njima
Explanation:
would be the proper way to say it.
I omitted the "please", as it would not sound good in the given context. Instead I used "you should recognise..."
Selected response from:

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Treba da prepoznaš slike i boje na njimaTatjana Aleksic, MA
5prepoznaj pojedinacno svaku sliku i njenu bojuTBQGS


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Treba da prepoznaš slike i boje na njima


Explanation:
would be the proper way to say it.
I omitted the "please", as it would not sound good in the given context. Instead I used "you should recognise..."

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
1 hr

agree  TBQGS
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prepoznaj pojedinacno svaku sliku i njenu boju


Explanation:
I agree with the answer above, but as a student I'd translate it like this.

Also, correct translation depends on the age of your student.

Hope this helps,
good luck!


    student
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 12