KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Tech/Engineering

time-shift

Serbian translation: time-shift snimanje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time-shift
Serbian translation:time-shift snimanje
Entered by: Aleksander Vasiljevic

17:39 Oct 30, 2001
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: time-shift
"Time-shift function was failed."
"Do you want to stop time-shift function?"
"Time-shift duration exceed the limit"

Ovo su stringovi koji se pojavljuju na displeju satelitskog prijemnika (risivera).
Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
time-shift snimanje
Explanation:
Znacenje pojma:

The „Time Shift“ function is a nice feature to have. If you are waiting for an important telephone call yet you don‘t want to miss that interesting program you are watching, you simply push the proper button to temporarily interrupt the program when that call finally does come. The program is recorded at the point of the interruption. Once things have calmed down, the viewing of the program can be picked up right at the point of the interruption. The program simply comes to an end a few minutes later than it otherwise would have. Of course, there are also your standard functions like fast-forward, rewind and pause.
http://www.tele-satellite-china.com/TSI/01/09/topfield/

For example, the ability to pause a live broadcast while the viewer is otherwise
occupied is implemented with a
time shift
function. In time shift recording, the system needs a
fast access large storage medium to save the program for later display. Current set top boxes may
include a hard drive in the system for this purpose. This is easily implemented in the DTVPC
system because of the existing presence of the system hard drive
www.tvhandbook.com/support/pdf_files/Chapter17_6.pdf

Kako je gore objasnjeno, funkcija time-shift je zapravo snimanje od po volji odabranog trenutka. Snimanje (recording) moze biti automatski ili po odabiru ograniceno na neki vremenski interval. (Ovo mozete provjeriti prvom primjeru gore.)

Pojam "time-shift" (vremenska zadrska)nemojte prevoditi.

Ad 1. zakazati, prestati raditi
Ad 2.zaustaviti, prekinuti
Ad 3.premasiti, prekoraciti

Jedna od mogucnosti:

1. Time-shift snimanje je zakazalo.
2. Da li zelite zaustaviti time-shift snimanje?
3. Vrijeme snimanja premasilo je granicu.

To bi bilo to.

Puno uspjeha.

D.





Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Prvo sam dobio objašnjenje od klijenta da je u pitanju promena prikaza vremena sa 12-časovnog na 24-časovno :-) ali je kasnije rečeno da je u pitanju ovo što je Davorka napisala. Takođe, sugerisano je da se izraz ostavi na engleskom jeziku osim kod treće rečenice gde je prevod morao da se odradi drugačije.

Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vremenska promena frekvencija signalaTBQGS
4 +1time-shift snimanje
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time-shift snimanje


Explanation:
Znacenje pojma:

The „Time Shift“ function is a nice feature to have. If you are waiting for an important telephone call yet you don‘t want to miss that interesting program you are watching, you simply push the proper button to temporarily interrupt the program when that call finally does come. The program is recorded at the point of the interruption. Once things have calmed down, the viewing of the program can be picked up right at the point of the interruption. The program simply comes to an end a few minutes later than it otherwise would have. Of course, there are also your standard functions like fast-forward, rewind and pause.
http://www.tele-satellite-china.com/TSI/01/09/topfield/

For example, the ability to pause a live broadcast while the viewer is otherwise
occupied is implemented with a
time shift
function. In time shift recording, the system needs a
fast access large storage medium to save the program for later display. Current set top boxes may
include a hard drive in the system for this purpose. This is easily implemented in the DTVPC
system because of the existing presence of the system hard drive
www.tvhandbook.com/support/pdf_files/Chapter17_6.pdf

Kako je gore objasnjeno, funkcija time-shift je zapravo snimanje od po volji odabranog trenutka. Snimanje (recording) moze biti automatski ili po odabiru ograniceno na neki vremenski interval. (Ovo mozete provjeriti prvom primjeru gore.)

Pojam "time-shift" (vremenska zadrska)nemojte prevoditi.

Ad 1. zakazati, prestati raditi
Ad 2.zaustaviti, prekinuti
Ad 3.premasiti, prekoraciti

Jedna od mogucnosti:

1. Time-shift snimanje je zakazalo.
2. Da li zelite zaustaviti time-shift snimanje?
3. Vrijeme snimanja premasilo je granicu.

To bi bilo to.

Puno uspjeha.

D.








    vidi gore
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Prvo sam dobio objašnjenje od klijenta da je u pitanju promena prikaza vremena sa 12-časovnog na 24-časovno :-) ali je kasnije rečeno da je u pitanju ovo što je Davorka napisala. Takođe, sugerisano je da se izraz ostavi na engleskom jeziku osim kod treće rečenice gde je prevod morao da se odradi drugačije.

Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IZIDA
59 mins
  -> Thx, IZIDA.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vremenska promena frekvencija signala


Explanation:
Time Shift - promena frekvencija vremenom, usko povezano sa linearnoscu signala

ix ixk
h(n+k) = H(e )e

That is, if a signal is shifted by k, the discrete Fourier transform is phase shifted by xk.




    srednja elektrotehnicka skola - radio i video tehnicar
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 12