KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Tech/Engineering

peace

Serbian translation: ěčđ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peace
Serbian translation:ěčđ
Entered by: Tatjana Aleksic, MA

16:48 Dec 4, 2001
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: peace
Salutations
D Caswell
In case you want
Explanation:
it to be a kind of salutation, which is not common, to tell you the truth, you can use the 'mir brate' (peace brother), which we use only as a joke.
The word for 'peace' is 'mir', as stated above.
Selected response from:

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2In case you wantTatjana Aleksic, MA
5peaceTBQGS
5Mir
Kemal Mustajbegovic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mir


Explanation:
Simple as that!

Cheers!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TBQGS: mir = peace ,but we never use it as a salutation.
6 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In case you want


Explanation:
it to be a kind of salutation, which is not common, to tell you the truth, you can use the 'mir brate' (peace brother), which we use only as a joke.
The word for 'peace' is 'mir', as stated above.

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TBQGS: we use mir brate very, very rarely..., but brate on it's own very often.
37 mins

agree  Nenija Hasanic
2 hrs

agree  Bojan Kicurovski
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peace


Explanation:
In Serbian we don't have an equivalent for PEACE as a salutation.

Usually we say...
Sta ima? = Whatz up?
'De si? = Where r u?
Kako je? = How it's going?
Cao! = Hi!
Zdravo! = Hello!

In the case when we want to show two fingers and say PEACE, we just say it as it is in English... Peace!

HTH
Good luck!

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 12