KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Tech/Engineering

A-weighted sound pressure

Serbian translation: A-ponderisani nivo zvucnog pritiska


03:18 Nov 9, 2003
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: A-weighted sound pressure
The maximum A-weighted sound pressure level recorded at operator position under free field semi anechoic chamber conditions was
Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Serbian translation:A-ponderisani nivo zvucnog pritiska
Explanation:
A-weighted sound pressure level

Ten times the logarithm of the ratio of A-weighted squared sound pressure to the squared reference sound pressure of 20 micropascal, the squared sound pressure being obtained with fast (F) (125-ms) exponentially weighted time averaging. Alternatively slow (S) (1000-ms) exponentially weighted time averaging may be specified. Unit, decibel (dB); symbol, L{sub A}.

A-weighting

A frequency-response adjustment of a sound-level meter that makes its reading conform, very roughly, to human response. The human ear is most sensitive to sound at mid frequencies (500 to 4,000 Hz) and is progressively less sensitive to sound at frequencies above and below this range. A-weighted sound level is the most commonly used descriptor to quantify the relative loudness of various types of sounds with similar or differing frequency characteristics.
Selected response from:

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2A-ponderisani nivo zvucnog pritiska
Aleksander Vasiljevic
5pomnozen / ponderiran sa A
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pomnozen / ponderiran sa A


Explanation:
A bi trebao biti neki tezinski koeficijent ili skup tezinskih koeficijenata s kojima se mnozi neka velicina, dakle, "A weighted" bi bilo "pomnozen sa A". Postoji varijanta i "ponderiran sa A" koju ja osobno ne preferiram.

Sve najbolje,

Davorka

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A-weighted sound pressure level
A-ponderisani nivo zvucnog pritiska


Explanation:
A-weighted sound pressure level

Ten times the logarithm of the ratio of A-weighted squared sound pressure to the squared reference sound pressure of 20 micropascal, the squared sound pressure being obtained with fast (F) (125-ms) exponentially weighted time averaging. Alternatively slow (S) (1000-ms) exponentially weighted time averaging may be specified. Unit, decibel (dB); symbol, L{sub A}.

A-weighting

A frequency-response adjustment of a sound-level meter that makes its reading conform, very roughly, to human response. The human ear is most sensitive to sound at mid frequencies (500 to 4,000 Hz) and is progressively less sensitive to sound at frequencies above and below this range. A-weighted sound level is the most commonly used descriptor to quantify the relative loudness of various types of sounds with similar or differing frequency characteristics.


    Reference: http://www.webref.org/acoustics/a/a-weighted_sound_pressure_...
    Reference: http://www.netizen.co.yu/toni/www/2ojt/index.php?strana=zako...
Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IVAN-57
6 hrs

agree  Predrag Loncar
1707 days