engaging products

Serbian translation: privlačni proizvodi

English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: engaging products
Knowing your customer is key to unlocking big potential. So far we only had information about our customers when they used telco products. With BDA in place, we now can leverage synergies between the two verticals, to better understand our customers as well as to offer them more relevant, personalized and engaging products and services in the future.

Klasičan korporativni novlang...
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbian translation:privlačni proizvodi
Explanation:
en·gag·ing (ĕn-gā′jĭng)
adj.
Charming; attractive: an engaging smile.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Engaging

Engaging - privlačni (ESSE rečnik)
Selected response from:

Milena Taylor
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1proizvodi koje kupci često/stalno/intenzivno koriste
LogosART
4privlačni proizvodi
Milena Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
privlačni proizvodi


Explanation:
en·gag·ing (ĕn-gā′jĭng)
adj.
Charming; attractive: an engaging smile.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Engaging

Engaging - privlačni (ESSE rečnik)

Milena Taylor
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proizvodi koje kupci često/stalno/intenzivno koriste


Explanation:
proizvodi koje kupci često/stalno/intenzivno koriste

_______

proizvodi koji se često/stalno/intenzivno koriste / često/stalno/intenzivno korišćeni proizvodi
______________
Experience in either the Corporate LMS industry and/or best-in-class enterprise software (preferably SaaS), and gold stars for experience with highly engaging product (i.e., one that’s used constantly by customers).
http://utah.jobing.com/instructure/product-manager-corporate...


By the term "engaging products," I mean to refer primarily to products that involve humans in their functioning — rather than in retrieving or extending their ...
https://books.google.hr/books?id=vURh8gy8nPAC&pg=PA228&lpg=P...

People use “engaging products” in a way that is frequent, intense, active, vivid, or complete, etc.
https://books.google.hr/books?id=sjYqJrfUR6oC&pg=PA3&lpg=PA3...

__________________________

EXAMPLE:

1. Less engaging products

I cautiously removed the precious gramophone record from its sleeve and placed it on the turntable. With the non-static brush I carefully removed the barely visible dust particles. I lifted up the arm, gently blew a bit of fluff from the needle and smoothly moved it above the record. After one last check, I carefully placed the needle in the groove. A soft tick, a crackling noise, and a few seconds later the beautiful voice of Mathilde Santing filled the room.
I hardly use my record player now. Several years ago, I yielded to the temptation of quality of sound and bought a CD player. The voice of Santing is now written on a silver disc, tucked away inside a black box with several anonymous buttons. Although the sound has improved, I miss the subtlety of interaction which enhanced my experience of listening.


LogosART
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Maširević: proizvodi koje kupci često kupuju su tzv. frekventni proizvodi npr. osnovne životne namirnice, štampa, sredstva lične i higijene domaćinstva, i sl.), a "engaging"... V.d. /Istina :)
2 hrs
  -> Istina, no u prijevodu ne stoji "kupuju", nego "koriste"... Koliko vidim je ovaj prijevod u skladu objašnjenjem u izvorima koje ste priložili. Hvala na informaciji! Hvala na agree-u!!!

neutral  Sofijana Stamenkovic: kupac kupuje, a korisnik koristi, tj. kupac postaje korisnik kada plati/kupi proizvod... malo mi "škripi" ovo rešenje sa "prozivodima koje kupci koriste"...
20 hrs
  -> Shvaćam Vas, no zapazite context: "So far we only had information about our customers when they used telco products.", Dakle, "customers ... used". Pozdrav!