KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

garter-stitch

Serbian translation: Bod podvezice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:garter-stitch
Serbian translation:Bod podvezice
Entered by: Aleksandra Brocilovic

17:23 Aug 29, 2006
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / knitting
English term or phrase: garter-stitch
nacin strikanja
maximillian
Bod podvezice
Explanation:
Taj bod se dobija kada se svi redovi rade pravo, tj. klot. I dobija se površina sa horizontalnim reljefnim linijicama.
Selected response from:

Aleksandra Brocilovic
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1pirinač bod
Mira Stepanovic
4 -1Bod podveziceAleksandra Brocilovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bod podvezice


Explanation:
Taj bod se dobija kada se svi redovi rade pravo, tj. klot. I dobija se površina sa horizontalnim reljefnim linijicama.

Aleksandra Brocilovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mira Stepanovic: nije srpski izraz
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pirinač bod


Explanation:
uobičajen izraz u srpskom jeziku za ovu vrstu rada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-29 23:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.index.hr/forum/default.aspx?q=t&idf=9&idt=44589&s...
"Hmmmm ne znam samo će ići do pupka od gore ili do pupka od dolje, nisam se još odlučila, babi jel normalno da umjesto boda pirinač (Babi to je RIŽA) dobivam izgledom nešto sličnije lopti za picigin"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-29 23:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:) jedino što sam našla

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karen Ordanic: Pirinač bod je 1 pravo, 1 krivo... u sljedećem redu sve očice pravo. Ta dva reda se ponavljaju. http://knitting.about.com/library/blrice.htm Pirinač bod = rice stitch http://knitting.about.com/library/blgarter.htm
50 mins