KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

nozzles

Serbo-Croat translation: ispusti, odvodi


07:57 Jul 17, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: nozzles
Our speed at the moment is a 106 knots. I’m now descending through 300 feet, coming left through a heading of 250. And my nozzles are at 60 degrees down. And I’m thinking about slowing down even further now. I’ve moved the nozzles to the hover stop, so they’re indicating 80, and bring the aircraft to the hover. Now stabilising the hover, 80 feet, 90 feet on the radar altimeter, settling myself down, moving back to the spot that I want to land on, and now making a conscious effort to move across the ship to fit myself between the two black tram-lines, and make a sharp and fairly firm descent to land.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbo-Croat translation:ispusti, odvodi
Explanation:
Mozda nije pravi aeronauticki izraz.
Selected response from:

Jelena Bubalo
Grading comment
stavih ispusti, pa sta bude.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mlaznice, dizne, sapnice
Veronica Prpic Uhing
3ispusti, odvodi
Jelena Bubalo


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ispusti, odvodi


Explanation:
Mozda nije pravi aeronauticki izraz.

Jelena Bubalo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
stavih ispusti, pa sta bude.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mlaznice, dizne, sapnice


Explanation:

nozzle:
ispust
štrcaljka
mlaznik
štrcaljka
rasprskaè
ispust

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:mM8QcS5wuC8J:www.fsb.hr...




    Reference: http://www.teleoptik.co.yu/html/proizvodnja/gasna_oprema/pro...
Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Lovric
1 hr
  -> Hvala!