KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

barrel rolls

Serbo-Croat translation: bočno okretanje sa povećanim radijusom zaokreta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barrel rolls
Serbo-Croat translation:bočno okretanje sa povećanim radijusom zaokreta
Entered by: Tamara Vlahovic

21:01 Jan 19, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / avconi
English term or phrase: barrel rolls
pretpostavljam da je vrsta manevra
Tamara Vlahovic
Serbia
bočno okretanje sa povećanim radijusom zaokreta
Explanation:
ref. Vojni rečnik - M. Popović
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bočno okretanje sa povećanim radijusom zaokreta
Mira Stepanovic
3okretanje trupa
Kornelija
3VRSTA OKRETA
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
VRSTA OKRETA


Explanation:
In aviation, the maneuver includes a constant variation of attitude in all three axes, and at the midpoint (top) of the roll, the aircraft is flying inverted, with the nose pointing at a 90-degree angle ("sideways") to the general path of flight. The term "barrel roll" is frequently used, incorrectly, to refer to any roll by an airplane (see aileron roll), or to a helical roll in which the nose remains pointed generally along the flight path. In fact, the barrel roll is a specific and difficult maneuver; a combination of a roll and a loop.

Barrel rolling is not used in aerobatic competition. Both the Boeing 707 and Concorde prototypes were barrel rolled during testing. The 707 was rolled just once by Tex Johnston while Concorde was rolled multiple times by her test pilots, including Jean Franchi and Brian Walpole.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrel_roll
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bočno okretanje sa povećanim radijusom zaokreta


Explanation:
ref. Vojni rečnik - M. Popović

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
okretanje trupa


Explanation:
Jedan tehnički recnik Englesko-Srpski od Markovića koji imam prevodi barrel sa trup tako da mozda moze ovaj prevod ili neka kombinacija -- zaokret trupa -- ili trup u okretu -- ...
Niste stavili recenicu tako da je tesko sam pojam ovako prevesti.

Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian