KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Art/Literary

what ´s up?...

Serbo-Croat translation: Šta ima?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What's up?..
Serbo-Croat translation:Šta ima?
Entered by: Russ

12:43 Oct 17, 2002
English to Serbo-Croat translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: what ´s up?...
what´s up? what happens?.
whats´s going on?
Russ
Šta ima?
Explanation:
"Šta ima?" or "Šta se radi?" or "Šta ima novoga?" - "What's new?"
Selected response from:

Ingrid Lovric
Grading comment
I was doubting whether it is better to say "Sta ima novoga?"
or just "Sta ima novo?".. Please, gimme a tip. Thanks ! Russ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sta ima novo?
Drak
1 +4Šta ima?
Ingrid Lovric


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Šta ima?


Explanation:
"Šta ima?" or "Šta se radi?" or "Šta ima novoga?" - "What's new?"

Ingrid Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
I was doubting whether it is better to say "Sta ima novoga?"
or just "Sta ima novo?".. Please, gimme a tip. Thanks ! Russ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsneguenant
7 mins

agree  Blanka van Raalte
1 hr

neutral  Drak: Strictly Bosnian, not used in other parts of the former Yugo.
1 hr

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
7 hrs

agree  hrvaska
71 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sta ima novo?


Explanation:
Personally, I prefer just "Sta ima?" (or simply "S'a ima?", as they say in Sarajevo), but that is rather a colloquial Bosnian expression.
"Sta ima novo?" is pure mainstream Serbo-Croat, easily understood by anyone from the former Yugo...

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
5 hrs