KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Art/Literary

swagger stick

Serbo-Croat translation: oficirski štap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swagger stick
Serbo-Croat translation:oficirski štap
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

12:38 Jan 22, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: swagger stick
...
Sasabo
oficirski stap
Explanation:
swagger stick - oficirski stap

Englesko-srpskohrvatski recnik - Morton Benson
Selected response from:

Vesna Bozic Taylor
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5oficirski stap
Vesna Bozic Taylor
5Stap za izlazak, stap za setnju, oficirski stap
Bogdan Petrovic
4 -1štap, štap za šetnju
Sandra Ivcevic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
oficirski stap


Explanation:
swagger stick - oficirski stap

Englesko-srpskohrvatski recnik - Morton Benson

Vesna Bozic Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
31 mins

agree  Ingrid Lovric
36 mins

agree  LaraM
58 mins

agree  Vilena Petrovic
2 hrs

agree  Marina Smith
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
štap, štap za šetnju


Explanation:
Random House: a short, batonlike stick, usually leather-covered, sometimes carried by army officers, soldiers, etc

Sandra Ivcevic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vilena Petrovic: štap za šetnju je 'walking stick'
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stap za izlazak, stap za setnju, oficirski stap


Explanation:
to bi bilo to

Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in pair: 149