KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sill

Serbo-Croat translation: prag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sill
Serbo-Croat translation:prag
Entered by: Natasa Grubor

14:02 Jun 17, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobili
English term or phrase: sill
radi se o crash testu NCAP - simulacija sudara dva minivena.
We’ve had a catastrophic failure of the occupant cabin; it’s just total overload there – and again the sill, another major structural part, and that’s all just completely disintegrated.
The area where his feet were, is now, er, where the wheel is – so erm, no, I don’t think that would be survivable.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
prag
Explanation:

pogledajte slike
Selected response from:

Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4horizontalni deo strukture
Rina LS
4prag
Natasa Grubor


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prag


Explanation:

pogledajte slike


    web.ukonline.co.uk/ markshipman/car/d1.htm
    www.r16site.com/.../ MyCars/APF473/021113-2.jpg
Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
hvala!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horizontalni deo strukture


Explanation:
in construction, it is the bottom horizontal member of a wall or building to which vertical members are attached.Construction Glossary

• SILL

The board laid first on the foundation upon which the frame rests. In a window or door, ft is the horizontal member laid directly at the bottom of the door or window frame to provide support and closure. Door sill keeps water out.

Iako "sill" znaci i prag, posto je ovde rec o delu konstrukcije/strukture,pre bih rekla da u ovom slucaju znaci horizontalni deo strukture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 27 mins (2005-06-18 00:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

structural member - support that is a constituent part of any structure or building, tako da je jos bolje NOSAC!!!


    Reference: http://thefreedictionary.com/sill
Rina LS
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 52