KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

super charged

Serbo-Croat translation: povecane snage, s povecanim pritiskom gasa, kompresovan, nabudzen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:super charged
Serbo-Croat translation:povecane snage, s povecanim pritiskom gasa, kompresovan, nabudzen
Entered by: Rina LS

19:05 Jun 17, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobili
English term or phrase: super charged
Neki Maseratijev model sa motorom koji je

"a watered-down version of this bad boy will go on sale next year – and, with a rumoured super-charged V8."
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
kao pridev: povecane snage, s povecanim pritiskom gasa, kompresovan
Explanation:
• supercharged
1. (of e.g. an engine) having the power increased by fitting with a supercharger
...koji se ne bave tematikom automobila pomen pojma "turbo" ih u tokom proteklih desetak godina uglavnom asocira na dizel motore. Takozvana "turbo" era se završila krajem 90-tih godina i od tada pa sve do sadašnjih dana turbo je stvarno ono što u velikoj veæini sluèajeva dobar nagoveštaj da je u pitanju dizel motor.

Prvo što moramo da naglasimo u ovom tekstu su razlike u nazivima: Turbo punjaè se najèešæe naziva samo turbo, a u engleskom je naziv koji se koristi "turbocharger", dok se turbo kompresor može još nazivati i kompresor (Mercedes koristi ovaj naziv, npr.), punjaè (G punjaè – VW) dok se u engleskoj literaturi turbo kompresori nazivaju "supercharger".

Dakle supercharger je KOMPRESOR, TURBO KOMPRESOR ili redje PUNJAC.

A Supercharger can refer to any gas compressor used to pump air into the cylinders of an internal combustion engine, technically including turbocharging.
http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery;jsessionid=6l4l8k6cpqb77...

A supercharger (sometimes called a blower), a positive displacement or centrifugal pump, is a gas compressor used to pump air into the cylinders of an internal combustion engine. In gasoline engines this is the fuel/air mixture (the charge) when the fuel has been added. This increases the mass of oxygen, and of fuel, in the cylinder thus improving the volumetric efficiency of the engine making it more powerful. It is similar in purpose to the closely related turbocharger but differs in that the supercharger is powered by gearing, by belt- or by chain-drive from the engine's crankshaft while the turbocharger is powered by the mass-flow of exhaust gases driving a turbine. A supercharger may absorb a third of the total crankshaft power of the engine but still improve total output by 100 percent.
http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery;jsessionid=9uh8952pxcvj?...
turbocharger

Turbocharger Cut-awayA turbocharger is a compressor used in internal-combustion engines to increase the power output of the engine by increasing the mass of oxygen and fuel entering the engine. A key advantage of turbochargers is that they offer a considerable increase in engine power with only a slight increase in weight.

A disadvantage in gasoline engines is that the compression ratio should be lowered (so as not to exceed maximum compression pressure and to prevent engine knocking) which lowers engine efficiency when operating at low power. This disadvantage does not apply to specifically designed turbocharged diesel engines. However, for operation at altitude, the power recovery of a turbocharger makes a big difference to total power output of both engine types. This last factor makes turbocharging aircraft engines considerably advantageous—and was the original reason for development of the device.
Posto se vase pitanje odnosi na pridev rec je o onome sto ima POVECANU SNAGU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2005-06-17 23:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vidite i ovaj link: nstclub.tripod.com/Skola/turbo.htm - 41k -
Selected response from:

Rina LS
Serbia
Grading comment
nabudzen, hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kao pridev: povecane snage, s povecanim pritiskom gasa, kompresovan
Rina LS
4 -1super turbo punjaè
Natasa Grubor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
super turbo punjaè


Explanation:
... turbo-punjaca (odnosno turbo-kompresora) od super-punjaca (super-turbo-punjac, odnosno “supercharger”). Ovaj drugi je direktno povezan na motor koji okrece ...

ovo je za supercharged.. ali ispetljaæetese nekako


    www.vrelegume.co.yu/strana.php?rubrika=16& &tip=nautika_testovi&&tip_id=11 - 24k
    www.gaming-industries.com/ auto/tech/podsistemi/podsistemi2.html
Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rina LS: nazalost, pitanje se ne odnosi na turbo-kompresore/turbo niti punjace odnosno kompresore, vec na pridev supercharged cije je znacenje dole navedeno.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kao pridev: povecane snage, s povecanim pritiskom gasa, kompresovan


Explanation:
• supercharged
1. (of e.g. an engine) having the power increased by fitting with a supercharger
...koji se ne bave tematikom automobila pomen pojma "turbo" ih u tokom proteklih desetak godina uglavnom asocira na dizel motore. Takozvana "turbo" era se završila krajem 90-tih godina i od tada pa sve do sadašnjih dana turbo je stvarno ono što u velikoj veæini sluèajeva dobar nagoveštaj da je u pitanju dizel motor.

Prvo što moramo da naglasimo u ovom tekstu su razlike u nazivima: Turbo punjaè se najèešæe naziva samo turbo, a u engleskom je naziv koji se koristi "turbocharger", dok se turbo kompresor može još nazivati i kompresor (Mercedes koristi ovaj naziv, npr.), punjaè (G punjaè – VW) dok se u engleskoj literaturi turbo kompresori nazivaju "supercharger".

Dakle supercharger je KOMPRESOR, TURBO KOMPRESOR ili redje PUNJAC.

A Supercharger can refer to any gas compressor used to pump air into the cylinders of an internal combustion engine, technically including turbocharging.
http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery;jsessionid=6l4l8k6cpqb77...

A supercharger (sometimes called a blower), a positive displacement or centrifugal pump, is a gas compressor used to pump air into the cylinders of an internal combustion engine. In gasoline engines this is the fuel/air mixture (the charge) when the fuel has been added. This increases the mass of oxygen, and of fuel, in the cylinder thus improving the volumetric efficiency of the engine making it more powerful. It is similar in purpose to the closely related turbocharger but differs in that the supercharger is powered by gearing, by belt- or by chain-drive from the engine's crankshaft while the turbocharger is powered by the mass-flow of exhaust gases driving a turbine. A supercharger may absorb a third of the total crankshaft power of the engine but still improve total output by 100 percent.
http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery;jsessionid=9uh8952pxcvj?...
turbocharger

Turbocharger Cut-awayA turbocharger is a compressor used in internal-combustion engines to increase the power output of the engine by increasing the mass of oxygen and fuel entering the engine. A key advantage of turbochargers is that they offer a considerable increase in engine power with only a slight increase in weight.

A disadvantage in gasoline engines is that the compression ratio should be lowered (so as not to exceed maximum compression pressure and to prevent engine knocking) which lowers engine efficiency when operating at low power. This disadvantage does not apply to specifically designed turbocharged diesel engines. However, for operation at altitude, the power recovery of a turbocharger makes a big difference to total power output of both engine types. This last factor makes turbocharging aircraft engines considerably advantageous—and was the original reason for development of the device.
Posto se vase pitanje odnosi na pridev rec je o onome sto ima POVECANU SNAGU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2005-06-17 23:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vidite i ovaj link: nstclub.tripod.com/Skola/turbo.htm - 41k -


    Reference: http://www.nacionalnaklasa.com/Article520.phtml
Rina LS
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
nabudzen, hvala.