KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

anti-rollbar

Serbo-Croat translation: anti roll-bar stabilizator automobila/stabilizator/anti roll-bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-rollbar
Serbo-Croat translation:anti roll-bar stabilizator automobila/stabilizator/anti roll-bar
Entered by: Rina LS

17:22 Jun 22, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / armoured limousines
English term or phrase: anti-rollbar
The armoured version's stiffer front anti-rollbar compensates the extra weight, but causes the inside wheel to life dramatically before the traction control cuts in to save you.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
anti-roll stabilizator (automobila)/stabilizator/ili samo anti-roll bar
Explanation:
Dictionary of Automotive Terms

• Rollbar

A heavy steel bar or tubular steel that goes from one side of the frame , up and around in back of the driver in a hoop, and back down to the other side of the frame . It is used to protect the driver in the event his vehicle rolls over.

Oxford English Dictionary

• roll bar

■ noun a metal bar running up the sides and across the top of a sports car, strengthening its frame and protecting the occupants if the vehicle overturns.

http://auto-search.org/search.php?q=anti-rollbar&forcesearch...
smjeru drži stabilizator (anti roll bar ) ili vezni štap. 2.5 - Šasija - Karoserija.
2.5.1 Šasija. Sveukupna struktura automobila na koju su spojeni ...
www.bihamk.ba/bos/pravilnici/ Klasifikacija%20i%20definicije.pdf -
http://auto-search.org/search.php?q=anti-rollbar&forcesearch...

Selected response from:

Rina LS
Serbia
Grading comment
stabilizator, hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anti-roll stabilizator (automobila)/stabilizator/ili samo anti-roll bar
Rina LS
4vez koji spreèava deformaciju kabine prilikom prevrtanjaNives


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vez koji spreèava deformaciju kabine prilikom prevrtanja


Explanation:
Anti-roll bar odnosno kavez koji spreèava deformaciju kabine prilikom prevrtanja.

Spelling je malko drukèiji "anti-roll bar".

Doduše našla sam na samo jednom mjestu taj izraz.

Sretno.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2005-06-22 19:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isprièavam se, u naslovu mi je pojelo rijeè \"kavez\" :)


    Reference: http://vijesti.net/clanak.aspx?id=215510
Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-roll stabilizator (automobila)/stabilizator/ili samo anti-roll bar


Explanation:
Dictionary of Automotive Terms

• Rollbar

A heavy steel bar or tubular steel that goes from one side of the frame , up and around in back of the driver in a hoop, and back down to the other side of the frame . It is used to protect the driver in the event his vehicle rolls over.

Oxford English Dictionary

• roll bar

■ noun a metal bar running up the sides and across the top of a sports car, strengthening its frame and protecting the occupants if the vehicle overturns.

http://auto-search.org/search.php?q=anti-rollbar&forcesearch...
smjeru drži stabilizator (anti roll bar ) ili vezni štap. 2.5 - Šasija - Karoserija.
2.5.1 Šasija. Sveukupna struktura automobila na koju su spojeni ...
www.bihamk.ba/bos/pravilnici/ Klasifikacija%20i%20definicije.pdf -
http://auto-search.org/search.php?q=anti-rollbar&forcesearch...



Rina LS
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
stabilizator, hvala.