KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

damping

Serbo-Croat translation: prigušenje/prigušivač


17:25 Jun 22, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / armoured limousines
English term or phrase: damping
What we should be looking at is the extra 15 hp, plus a bit more torque from the tuned up V12 engine, which isn’t a lot to be honest. Plus, there’s firmer damping, a shorter final drive ratio for the six-speed gearbox, which now comes with a slicker change; plus some subtle suspension changes.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbo-Croat translation:prigušenje/prigušivač
Explanation:
....uz to, ima jače prigušenje
Selected response from:

Sladjana
Montenegro
Grading comment
hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1glasnoca motora
Nedzad Selmanovic
4 +1prigušenje/prigušivač
Sladjana
4prigusenje (vibracija, zvuka,...)/sistem za prigusenje/prigusivanje...v.dole
Rina LS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prigušenje/prigušivač


Explanation:
....uz to, ima jače prigušenje

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijana Vujkov
21 hrs
  -> Hvala :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glasnoca motora


Explanation:
ali uostalom ja bih dati pojam preveo sa "mnogo tise radi"...

sretno

Nedzad Selmanovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jelena Bubalo
8 hrs
  -> hvala

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prigusenje (vibracija, zvuka,...)/sistem za prigusenje/prigusivanje...v.dole


Explanation:
Rekla bih da je rec o prigusenju vibracija, tj. sistemu za prigusivanje vibracija koga cine "shock absorbers" i "carpet pads" kod automobila. Mada prigusenja i sistemi prigusenja su razni. v.dole.

damping
n.
The capacity built into a mechanical or electrical device to prevent excessive correction and the resulting instability or oscillatory conditions.

Britannica.com

• damping

in physics, restraining of vibratory motion, such as mechanical oscillations, noise, and alternating electric currents, by dissipation of energy. Unless a child keeps pumping a swing, its motion dies down because of damping. Shock absorbers in automobiles and carpet pads are examples of damping devices

Paljenje pogonskog agregata otkriva dobro prigušenje vibracija, koje su uvijek
prisutne ali nikada nametljive – čini nam se bolje od Beverly-a 500. ...
www.vidiauto.com/motori/index.php?id=8182 - 109k -

Rina LS
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 52