KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

spoke

Serbo-Croat translation: krak, zbica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spoke
Serbo-Croat translation:krak, zbica
Entered by: Marina Jovanovic

14:26 Oct 23, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: spoke
"A bit more zip is added to MINI Checkmate – with the specially developed 17-inch Flame Spoke light alloy wheels"

Tice ce onih "precaga" na alu felnama. Prevod za "Spoke" je "zbica", ali to ovde nema neke logike
Marina Jovanovic
krak
Explanation:
spoke wheel > paok toèka, žbica
(Bajiæ B. et al, Poslovni privredno-tehnièki reènik)

spoke > paok
(Miliæeviæ dr J, Reènik mašinske tehnike)

Po tehnièkim reènicima prevod bi bio paok (ili žbica), ali se u praksi i u opisu alu-felni uglavnom koristi “krak” - valjda zato što ono prvo može da asocira i na volovska kola (zapregu), što ne bi bila baš neka reklama za Audi, Ford i sl.


DICTIONARY OF AUTOMOTIVE TERMS

spoke wheel:
A styled, cast or forged alloy wheel with a wheel spider which incorporates a spoke design. Spoke wheels can be distinguished according to the respective number of spokes; many alloy spoke-type wheels, however, have a wheel spider with 28, 30, 32, or 34 spokes which are arranged in different angles and in a criss-cross pattern: these are referred to as cross-spoke wheels.
(http://www.100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dics.htm)


“FORD - Mondeo

aluminijumske felne 6,5x16" 6-kraka

Alu felne 18" (16 kraka)”
(http://www.ford.co.yu/Mondeo/)


“AUDI

alu felge 7J x15, dizajn 5 kraka,i pneumatici 195/65

alu felge 7,5Jx17, dizajn 9 kraka, pneumatici 235/45 R17”

(http://www.audi.cg.yu/a4_cjenovnik.html)


“OPEL

PE5 – Alu felne 14 x 5.5, 5 kraka
QP0 – Alu felne 16 x 6, 9 kraka
Q36 - Alu felne 17 x 7, 13 kraka
(http://www.opelcircom.co.yu/corsa_2.asp)


FORD - dodatna oprema

TREND PLUS PAKET- Alu Felne 15" 9 paoka,
(http://www.ford.co.yu/NoviFocus/dodatnaoprema.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2005-10-23 20:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A izgleda da bi se “Flame Spoke light alloy wheels” moglo prevesti sa "felne/toèkovi od lake legure sa kracima/paocima u obliku plamena", za razliku od "Delta Spoke…" i “Bridge Spoke…” - v. i slike:

“2006 MINI Wheel Details

In the US all three will be available as dealer accessories with the Flame Spoke (aka the Horseshoe) also being part of the Checkmate package. Outside the US the Delta Spoke will come on the MINI Cooper S7ven; the Bridge Spoke on the Cooper Parklane; and the Flame Spoke on the MCS Checkmate.”
(http://www.motoringfile.com/2005/08/30/2006_mini_wheel_detai...
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala na odgovoru, a posebno na linkovima :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3paok
Gordana Smith
4 +3krak
V&M Stanković
3zabica
Mirela Tankovic, CoreCHI™


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paok


Explanation:
or, "to put a spoke in sb's wheel" - ubaciti klipove u tockove? i think the word you need is "paok" - good luck anyway :-)

Gordana Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković: ili "krak" - u datom kontekstu
1 hr
  -> Hvala Vesna :-)

agree  Tanja Abramovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala Tanja :-)

agree  Jelena Bubalo
12 hrs
  -> Hvala Jelena :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
krak


Explanation:
spoke wheel > paok toèka, žbica
(Bajiæ B. et al, Poslovni privredno-tehnièki reènik)

spoke > paok
(Miliæeviæ dr J, Reènik mašinske tehnike)

Po tehnièkim reènicima prevod bi bio paok (ili žbica), ali se u praksi i u opisu alu-felni uglavnom koristi “krak” - valjda zato što ono prvo može da asocira i na volovska kola (zapregu), što ne bi bila baš neka reklama za Audi, Ford i sl.


DICTIONARY OF AUTOMOTIVE TERMS

spoke wheel:
A styled, cast or forged alloy wheel with a wheel spider which incorporates a spoke design. Spoke wheels can be distinguished according to the respective number of spokes; many alloy spoke-type wheels, however, have a wheel spider with 28, 30, 32, or 34 spokes which are arranged in different angles and in a criss-cross pattern: these are referred to as cross-spoke wheels.
(http://www.100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dics.htm)


“FORD - Mondeo

aluminijumske felne 6,5x16" 6-kraka

Alu felne 18" (16 kraka)”
(http://www.ford.co.yu/Mondeo/)


“AUDI

alu felge 7J x15, dizajn 5 kraka,i pneumatici 195/65

alu felge 7,5Jx17, dizajn 9 kraka, pneumatici 235/45 R17”

(http://www.audi.cg.yu/a4_cjenovnik.html)


“OPEL

PE5 – Alu felne 14 x 5.5, 5 kraka
QP0 – Alu felne 16 x 6, 9 kraka
Q36 - Alu felne 17 x 7, 13 kraka
(http://www.opelcircom.co.yu/corsa_2.asp)


FORD - dodatna oprema

TREND PLUS PAKET- Alu Felne 15" 9 paoka,
(http://www.ford.co.yu/NoviFocus/dodatnaoprema.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2005-10-23 20:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A izgleda da bi se “Flame Spoke light alloy wheels” moglo prevesti sa "felne/toèkovi od lake legure sa kracima/paocima u obliku plamena", za razliku od "Delta Spoke…" i “Bridge Spoke…” - v. i slike:

“2006 MINI Wheel Details

In the US all three will be available as dealer accessories with the Flame Spoke (aka the Horseshoe) also being part of the Checkmate package. Outside the US the Delta Spoke will come on the MINI Cooper S7ven; the Bridge Spoke on the Cooper Parklane; and the Flame Spoke on the MCS Checkmate.”
(http://www.motoringfile.com/2005/08/30/2006_mini_wheel_detai...

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Hvala na odgovoru, a posebno na linkovima :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic
53 mins
  -> hvala

agree  iNekic
9 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Tamara Sinobad
1 day 10 hrs
  -> hvala

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zabica


Explanation:
prema Jovanovic, Recnik motora i motornih vozila, spoke je zabica i takodjer, radijalna sipka na tocku motora.
spoke wheel - tocak sa zabicama (takodjer prema Jovanovicu).

Mirela Tankovic, CoreCHI™
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 19