KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

gross combined weight

Serbo-Croat translation: (bruto) težina kamiona sa poluprikolicom i teretom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gross combined weight
Serbo-Croat translation:(bruto) težina kamiona sa poluprikolicom i teretom
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

11:33 Oct 30, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: gross combined weight
the gross combined weight of the truck was over the limit
xxxdebraroxanne
(bruto)tezina kamiona sa poluprikolicom i teretom
Explanation:
mislim da je u pitanju kamion - "tegljac"
Selected response from:

Gordana Smith
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bruto kombinovana težina
Sladjana
5(bruto)tezina kamiona sa poluprikolicom i teretom
Gordana Smith


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(bruto)tezina kamiona sa poluprikolicom i teretom


Explanation:
mislim da je u pitanju kamion - "tegljac"

Gordana Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bruto kombinovana težina


Explanation:
Kombinovana tezina obuhvata tezinu kamiona i tezinu tereta na kamionu.



Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic
1 hr

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
3 hrs