KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

crankshaft speed

Serbo-Croat translation: brzina obrtaja kolenastog vratila


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crankshaft speed
Serbo-Croat translation:brzina obrtaja kolenastog vratila
Entered by: Gordana Smith

11:36 Oct 30, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: crankshaft speed
The increasing demands from governments on the engine manufactures to lower the fuel consumption, lower the exhaust emissions an... compression the total load torque increases and the crankshaft speed will decrease
xxxdebraroxanne
brzina obrtaja kolenastog vratila
Explanation:
ili busilice -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-30 11:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

greska - ili RADILICE
Selected response from:

Gordana Smith
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2brzina obrtaja kolenastog vratila
Gordana Smith
5 +1brzina kolenaste osovine
Sladjana
4 +2brzina radilice
Tamara Sinobad


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brzina radilice


Explanation:
.

Tamara Sinobad
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Smith
5 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
5 hrs
  -> Hvala

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brzina obrtaja kolenastog vratila


Explanation:
ili busilice -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-30 11:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

greska - ili RADILICE

Gordana Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
5 hrs

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic: Iako prihvatljivo, u vecini slucajeva se ne upotrebljava "brzina obrtaja radilice" nego broj obrtaja u sekundi ili minuti.
23 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brzina kolenaste osovine


Explanation:
ili i kolencaste osovine.

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
4 hrs