KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

to crank the engine

Serbo-Croat translation: zaverglati, pokrenuti motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to crank the engine
Serbo-Croat translation:zaverglati, pokrenuti motor
Entered by: Mirela Tankovic, CoreCHI™

20:17 Dec 14, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: to crank the engine
Inzinjeri rade na motoru novog trkackog Mustanga i podvrgavaju ga raznim probama, jer ne smeju da zabrljaju kada auto izadje na stazu...


What I want to do is I just want to crank the engine over to get up oil pressure so ignition off fuel off… until you see 30 or something on the dash. See what it gets up to.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
pokrenuti motor, zaverglati
Explanation:
a jovanovic, recnik motora i motornih vozila
Selected response from:

Mirela Tankovic, CoreCHI™
United States
Grading comment
zaverglati u ovom slucaju, hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kurblovati, staviti u pogon
Tamara Sinobad
4 +1pokrenuti motor, zaverglati
Mirela Tankovic, CoreCHI™
3podesiti motor
Jelena Bubalo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kurblovati, staviti u pogon


Explanation:
.

Tamara Sinobad
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pokrenuti motor, zaverglati


Explanation:
a jovanovic, recnik motora i motornih vozila

Mirela Tankovic, CoreCHI™
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
zaverglati u ovom slucaju, hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Stankovic McCarthy
9 hrs
  -> hvala Branka

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podesiti motor


Explanation:
prepraviti, naštelovati, ...
Mislim da bi u ovom slucaju to odgovaralo.

Jelena Bubalo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 29