KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

stock

Serbo-Croat translation: pretežak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock
Serbo-Croat translation:pretežak
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

07:35 Dec 16, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: stock
The overall real issue is that the front is just way too stock for the back. The car is just way out of balance as far as the front to the back.

So we just lowered the ride height to try and get more weight to the back.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
pretežak
Explanation:
prednji dio je pretežak - zapravo, prednji dio je 'pretovaren' u odnosu na zadnji
Selected response from:

Dusica Cook
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pretežak
Dusica Cook
4 +1tezi
Zeljko Puljak


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pretežak


Explanation:
prednji dio je pretežak - zapravo, prednji dio je 'pretovaren' u odnosu na zadnji

Dusica Cook
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jelena Bubalo
39 mins

agree  Alma Ahmetovic
2 hrs

agree  Kemal Radaslic
11 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tezi


Explanation:
...prednji dio je dosta tezi od zadnjeg...

Zeljko Puljak
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alma Ahmetovic
2 hrs
  -> tnx