KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

to flame

Serbo-Croat translation: šaranje tribalima


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to flame
Serbo-Croat translation:šaranje tribalima
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

16:36 Dec 24, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: to flame
Yes I did the paint, flamed it. And of course you’ve got to flame it. You don’t want the vehicle to look too conservative.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
šaranje tribalima
Explanation:
http://www.vrelegume.co.yu/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3196
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
U ovom slucaju je to to. Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4šaranje tribalima
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3....
Zeljko Puljak
3ofarbati jarkim bojama
Natasa Grubor


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ofarbati jarkim bojama


Explanation:
.

Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zeljko Puljak: nisam bas siguran, moze biti, ali nisam bas siguran preterano da je to to
8 hrs

1 day18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
....


Explanation:
Mislim da se tu radi o iscrtavanju motiva plamena ili vatre preko osnovne farbe vozila, ali ne mogu da smislim neki jednostavan termin na srpskom

Zeljko Puljak
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 6

1 day57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
šaranje tribalima


Explanation:
http://www.vrelegume.co.yu/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3196

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
U ovom slucaju je to to. Hvala