KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

to mine

Serbo-Croat translation: pretrazivati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to mine
Serbo-Croat translation:pretrazivati
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

19:46 Nov 28, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / fleet management agreement
English term or phrase: to mine
Fleet fuel card programs provide a card with which drivers purchase fuel and a data warehouse with which the fleet manager administers the program. The fleet manager also can mine the data for cost reporting and savings. Administrative services may include a number of individual programs:
• Registration renewal services.
• Payment of parking tickets.
• “Fleet desk” (a call center for drivers).
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
pretrazivati
Explanation:
u smislu dubinske istrage
Selected response from:

maja brown
Malta
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pretrazivatimaja brown
4izvaditiGoga82
3to mind=voditi računa
Natasa Djurovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pretrazivati


Explanation:
u smislu dubinske istrage

maja brown
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goga82: Moze i tako
1 day19 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to mind=voditi računa


Explanation:
... o podacima... Možda je typo!!!

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
izvaditi


Explanation:
mine = izvaditi

Mine-
-to extract from a source <information mined from the files>


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/mine
Goga82
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4