KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

treasury issues

Serbo-Croat translation: državne obveznice (SAD)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:treasury issues
Serbo-Croat translation:državne obveznice (SAD)
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

19:56 Nov 28, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / fleet management agreement
English term or phrase: treasury issues
Technically, a lease rate factor contains no interest; in reality, the interest is very much there. Most fleet leases use floating rates. Make sure the floating rates can be fixed at some point, should rates begin to rise. Interest rates are derived from a rate instrument, such as LIBOR, commercial paper, or treasury issues. Try to negotiate some flexibility in the instruments used, so the most advantageous rates can be achieved.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
državne obveznice (SAD)
Explanation:

tj. kamatna stopa državnih obveznica (SAD)

Kamatna stopa državnih obveznica SAD, u smislu kamatnog instrumenta (rate instrument) - kao što je referentna kamatna stopa LIBOR. Nisam baš sigurna da li je ovo najtačnije, ali mi na osnovu konteksta izgleda prihvatljivo.


"U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission - CFTC Glossary
Interest Rate Futures: Futures contracts traded on fixed income securities such as U.S. Treasury issues, or based on the levels of specified interest rates such as LIBOR (London Interbank Offered Rate). Currency is excluded from this category, even though interest rates are a factor in currency values."
( http://www.cftc.gov/educationcenter/glossary/glossary_ijk.ht... )


"Rotary International - Glossary of Selected Investment Terms
...
Riskless - Without credit risk. Treasury issues and government-guaranteed issues are regarded as the only riskless issues."
( http://rotary.org/RIdocuments/en_pdf/glossary_investment_ter... )


"Contingency Analysis - US Treasury Securities
...
Treasuries are issued in various forms. By convention, these are categorized as
- Treasury bills, which are discount instruments with initial maturities of up to a year.
- Treasury notes, which pay semiannual coupons and have initial maturities of more than one year and up to ten years.
- Treasury bonds, which pay semiannual coupons and have initial maturities greater than ten years.
A more recent development is Treasury Inflation-Protected Securities (TIPS), which are coupon paying instruments with a principal amount that is adjusted over time for inflation."
( http://www.riskglossary.com/link/treasury_securities.htm )


"Institut ekonomskih nauka, Beograd
...
Državne obveznice
- Blagajnički zapisi trezora (Treasury Bills)
- Srednjoročne državne obveznice (Treasury Notes)
- Dugoročne državne obveznice (Treasury Bonds)"
( http://www.ien.bg.ac.yu/BBA/3_godina/upravljanje_rizicima/ri... 14 )


"ACI Hrvatska
...
BENCHMARK OBVEZNICE SU
- za obveznice u EUR GERMAN BUND
- za obveznice u USD US TREASURY"
( http://www.forexcroatia.hr/prezent/TrzisteObveznica.ppt )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1državne obveznice (SAD)
V&M Stanković
4 -1Problemi blagajne/rizniceGoga82
3garancije državne blagajne
Natasa Djurovic


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garancije državne blagajne


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/treasury



Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe1
1 hr
  -> Hvala

disagree  Goga82: Nebi se slozila garancija je warranty, assurance, guarantee nikako "issues"
12 hrs
  -> Draga koleginice trebalo bi znati nesto vise da bi ste donosili tako nagle zakljucke, pogotovo kad je za Vas issue - problem u ovom kontekstu. Hvala!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Problemi blagajne/riznice


Explanation:
problemi blagajne ili riznice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-11-30 16:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a: a matter that is in dispute between two or more parties b (1): a vital or unsettled matter <economic issues> (2): concern , problem

Goga82
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Issue jeste pitanje/problem, ali ovde se misli da neki finansijski instrument.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natasa Djurovic: Totalni nonsens! Objasnite ove ,, probleme "blagajne! Kamatne stope su izvedene iz problema blagajne???
21 hrs
  -> a: a matter that is in dispute between two or more parties b (1): a vital or unsettled matter (2): concern , problem

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
državne obveznice (SAD)


Explanation:

tj. kamatna stopa državnih obveznica (SAD)

Kamatna stopa državnih obveznica SAD, u smislu kamatnog instrumenta (rate instrument) - kao što je referentna kamatna stopa LIBOR. Nisam baš sigurna da li je ovo najtačnije, ali mi na osnovu konteksta izgleda prihvatljivo.


"U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission - CFTC Glossary
Interest Rate Futures: Futures contracts traded on fixed income securities such as U.S. Treasury issues, or based on the levels of specified interest rates such as LIBOR (London Interbank Offered Rate). Currency is excluded from this category, even though interest rates are a factor in currency values."
( http://www.cftc.gov/educationcenter/glossary/glossary_ijk.ht... )


"Rotary International - Glossary of Selected Investment Terms
...
Riskless - Without credit risk. Treasury issues and government-guaranteed issues are regarded as the only riskless issues."
( http://rotary.org/RIdocuments/en_pdf/glossary_investment_ter... )


"Contingency Analysis - US Treasury Securities
...
Treasuries are issued in various forms. By convention, these are categorized as
- Treasury bills, which are discount instruments with initial maturities of up to a year.
- Treasury notes, which pay semiannual coupons and have initial maturities of more than one year and up to ten years.
- Treasury bonds, which pay semiannual coupons and have initial maturities greater than ten years.
A more recent development is Treasury Inflation-Protected Securities (TIPS), which are coupon paying instruments with a principal amount that is adjusted over time for inflation."
( http://www.riskglossary.com/link/treasury_securities.htm )


"Institut ekonomskih nauka, Beograd
...
Državne obveznice
- Blagajnički zapisi trezora (Treasury Bills)
- Srednjoročne državne obveznice (Treasury Notes)
- Dugoročne državne obveznice (Treasury Bonds)"
( http://www.ien.bg.ac.yu/BBA/3_godina/upravljanje_rizicima/ri... 14 )


"ACI Hrvatska
...
BENCHMARK OBVEZNICE SU
- za obveznice u EUR GERMAN BUND
- za obveznice u USD US TREASURY"
( http://www.forexcroatia.hr/prezent/TrzisteObveznica.ppt )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
8 days